Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oligoryzomys flavescens 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Oligoryzomys flavescens
Species Authority: (Waterhouse, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Yellow Pygmy Rice Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-04
Assessor(s): Weksler, M., Bonvicino, C.R., D'elia, G., Pardinas, U., Teta, P. & Jayat, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in eastern Paraguay (Bonvicino and Weksler, 1998), southeastern Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul to Bahia), Uruguay, and northern to south-central Argentina; range limits uncertain (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Brazil; Paraguay; Uruguay
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is commons in the southern distribution but less common in the north (Weksler pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This nocturnal species is found in a variety of habitats usually near to water, in Uruguay it is reported from tall grasses in marshlands and in Argentina in brushy arid areas (Eisenberg and Redford, 1999). This species occurs in scrublands and some hilly regions (Gonzalez 2001). It is adaptable to agricultural areas (at least in Argentina) (Weksler pers. comm.). It seems to be primarily herbivorous but occasionally feeds upon invertebrates. Births from spring to autumn with 3-7 (average 5) young per litter (Gonzalez 2001). Reservoir of several hantavirus (central plata and lechiguaras) (D'Elia, G., comm. Pers.)
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats at this time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas.

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.6. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Moist
suitability:Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.4. Grassland - Temperate
suitability:Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.5. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.6. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Eisenberg, J.F. and Redford, K.H. 1999. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Central Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.

Gonzalez, E.M. 2001. Guia de Campo de los Mamiferos de Uraguay. Introduccion al Estudio de los Mamiferos. Vida Silvestre, Montevideo, Uruguay.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).

Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.


Citation: Weksler, M., Bonvicino, C.R., D'elia, G., Pardinas, U., Teta, P. & Jayat, J. 2016. Oligoryzomys flavescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15247A22356881. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided