|Scientific Name:||Oligoryzomys flavescens (Waterhouse, 1837)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Weksler, M., Bonvicino, C.R., D'elia, G., Pardinas, U., Teta, P. & Jayat, J.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in eastern Paraguay (Bonvicino and Weksler, 1998), southeastern Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul to Bahia), Uruguay, and northern to south-central Argentina; range limits uncertain (Musser and Carleton 2005).|
Native:Argentina; Brazil; Paraguay; Uruguay
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is commons in the southern distribution but less common in the north (Weksler pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This nocturnal species is found in a variety of habitats usually near to water, in Uruguay it is reported from tall grasses in marshlands and in Argentina in brushy arid areas (Eisenberg and Redford, 1999). This species occurs in scrublands and some hilly regions (Gonzalez 2001). It is adaptable to agricultural areas (at least in Argentina) (Weksler pers. comm.). It seems to be primarily herbivorous but occasionally feeds upon invertebrates. Births from spring to autumn with 3-7 (average 5) young per litter (Gonzalez 2001). Reservoir of several hantavirus (central plata and lechiguaras) (D'Elia, G., comm. Pers.)|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats at this time.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in several protected areas.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
Eisenberg, J.F. and Redford, K.H. 1999. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Central Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.
Gonzalez, E.M. 2001. Guia de Campo de los Mamiferos de Uraguay. Introduccion al Estudio de los Mamiferos. Vida Silvestre, Montevideo, Uruguay.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
|Citation:||Weksler, M., Bonvicino, C.R., D'elia, G., Pardinas, U., Teta, P. & Jayat, J. 2016. Oligoryzomys flavescens. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15247A115126612.Downloaded on 24 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|