Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hatiora herminiae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Hatiora herminiae (Porto & A.Cast.) Backeb. ex Barthlott
Synonym(s):
Hariota herminiae Porto & A.Cast.
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-06-04
Assessor(s): Taylor, N.P. & Zappi, D.
Reviewer(s): Chanson, J.S. & Goettsch, B.K.
Justification:
This species has an extent of occurrence of approximately 500 km2, it is known from two locations and there is continuing decline in mature individuals due to collection, hence is listed as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Brazil occurring in Minas Gerais and Sao Paulo, at 1,500 to 2,000 m asl (Hunt et al. 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil (Minas Gerais, São Paulo)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):1500
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population is small and probably declining due to collection by people.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It grows as an epiphyte on Araucaria in cloud forest (Hunt et al. 2006).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is rarely grown as an ornamental as it is hard to keep.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is collection by people - it has beautiful flowers so people are attracted to it.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: One of the localities is in the Parque Estadual de Campos do Jordao.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability:Suitable  
3. Species management -> 3.1. Species management -> 3.1.1. Harvest management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes
5. Biological resource use -> 5.2. Gathering terrestrial plants -> 5.2.1. Intentional use (species is the target)
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).


Citation: Taylor, N.P. & Zappi, D. 2013. Hatiora herminiae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T152047A591015. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided