Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oecomys roberti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Oecomys roberti
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1904)
Common Name(s):
English Robert's Arboreal Rice Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-25
Assessor(s): Costa, L.P., Weksler, M. & Bonvicino, C.R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species broadly distributed in Amazonian from occurs from southern Venezuela, Guianas, and Amazonian region of western Brazil, eastern Peru, and extreme north Bolivia (Musser and Carleton, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is apparently relatively common. Patton et al. (2000) caught 50 individuals in a survey in Jurua forest, Brazil.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:During a study along the Rio Jurua River the species was found primarily in varzea forest (88%), two specimens were found in edge of igapo forest and two in highly disturbed second growth edges to seasonally flooded forest habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats at this time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This rodent occurs in several protected areas.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.8. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Swamp
suitability:Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.6. Artificial/Terrestrial - Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).

Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.

Patton, J.L., da Silva, M.A. and Malcolm, J.R. 2000. Mammals of the Rio Jurua and the Evolutionary and Ecological Diversification of Amazonia. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 244: 1-306.


Citation: Costa, L.P., Weksler, M. & Bonvicino, C.R. 2016. Oecomys roberti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15139A22369183. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided