|Scientific Name:||Oecomys roberti (Thomas, 1904)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Costa, L.P., Weksler, M. & Bonvicino, C.R.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species broadly distributed in Amazonian from occurs from southern Venezuela, Guianas, and Amazonian region of western Brazil, eastern Peru, and extreme north Bolivia (Musser and Carleton, 2005).|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is apparently relatively common. Patton et al. (2000) caught 50 individuals in a survey in Jurua forest, Brazil.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||During a study along the Rio Jurua River the species was found primarily in varzea forest (88%), two specimens were found in edge of igapo forest and two in highly disturbed second growth edges to seasonally flooded forest habitats.|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats at this time.|
|Conservation Actions:||This rodent occurs in several protected areas.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Patton, J.L., da Silva, M.A. and Malcolm, J.R. 2000. Mammals of the Rio Jurua and the Evolutionary and Ecological Diversification of Amazonia. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 244: 1-306.
|Citation:||Costa, L.P., Weksler, M. & Bonvicino, C.R. 2016. Oecomys roberti. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15139A115125203.Downloaded on 20 November 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|