|Scientific Name:||Oecomys phaeotis|
|Species Authority:||(Thomas, 1901)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pacheco, V. & Solari, S.|
Although this species is known mainly from isolated records from a large area, it is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in the east slopes of Peruvian Andes; its limits are unresolved (Musser and Carleton 2005). It has an altitudinal range of 1,500 to 2,000 m (V. Pacheco pers. comm.).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species is rare, perhaps due to its arboreal habits (V. Pacheco pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species is found in lower montane forest, and has only been recorded from primary forest on the eastern Andean slopes. It is nocturnal. It has been sometimes recorded in human dwellings adjacent to forest (V. Pacheco pers. comm.).|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There do not appear to be any major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in several protected areas, including Manu National Park (V. Pacheco pers. comm.).|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
|Citation:||Pacheco, V. & Solari, S. 2016. Oecomys phaeotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15137A22368927.Downloaded on 25 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|