Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oecomys phaeotis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Oecomys phaeotis
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1901)
Common Name(s):
English Dusky Arboreal Rice Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-26
Assessor(s): Pacheco, V. & Solari, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Although this species is known mainly from isolated records from a large area, it is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the east slopes of Peruvian Andes; its limits are unresolved (Musser and Carleton 2005). It has an altitudinal range of 1,500 to 2,000 m (V. Pacheco pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1500
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is rare, perhaps due to its arboreal habits (V. Pacheco pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is found in lower montane forest, and has only been recorded from primary forest on the eastern Andean slopes. It is nocturnal. It has been sometimes recorded in human dwellings adjacent to forest (V. Pacheco pers. comm.).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There do not appear to be any major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas, including Manu National Park (V. Pacheco pers. comm.).

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).

Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.


Citation: Pacheco, V. & Solari, S. 2016. Oecomys phaeotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15137A22368927. . Downloaded on 05 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided