|Scientific Name:||Octodon degus (Molina, 1782)|
Sciurus degus Molina, 1782
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Ojeda, R. & Bidau, C.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Chile and occurs on the western slope of the Andes between Vallenar and Curico, from sea level to 1,800 m (Vertzi et al. 2015).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is an abundant species and one of the most well-known of the small mammals in Chile (Ojeda pers. comm., Verzi et al. 2015).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits semi-arid environments on the Western Slope of the Andes, often found in open areas near rocks (Verzi et al. 2015). They usually have four to six offspring in the spring and summer (September-October, December-January).|
|Generation Length (years):||3-4|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats for this species at present.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no specific conservation measures in place to protect this rodent.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Verzi, D.H., Diaz, M.M. and Barquez, R.M. 2015. Family Octodontidae Waterhouse, 1839. In: Patton, J.L., Pardinas, U.F.J. and D'Elia, G. (eds), Mammals of South America Volume 2: Rodents, The University of Chicago Press.
Woods, C.A. and Kilpatrick, C.W. 2005. Infraorder Hystricognathi. In: Wilson, D.E. and Reeder, D.M. (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 1538-1599. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Roach, N. 2016. Octodon degus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15088A78321302.Downloaded on 22 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|