|Scientific Name:||Nesoryzomys fernandinae Hutterer & Hirsch, 1979|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Tirira, D., Dowler, R., Boada, C. & Weksler, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Vulnerable due to a very small or restricted population which is currently threatened by the possible introduction of exotic species (rats, mice, and cats) to the island. The species has an extent of occurrence of approximately 640 km², an area of occupancy that is likely less than 20 km², and is found in just one location (Fernandina Island). Efforts are needed to monitor this species and eradicate invasive species.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Fernandina (= Narborough) Island in the Galápagos archipelago (Dowler et al. 2000). Type material was discovered from fresh owl pellets (Hutterer and Hirsch 1979).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This rat is locally common (Dowler et al. 2000).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species has been found at various sites on the island, from the coastal area to the top of the volcano. However, the highest trap success occurred along the rim of the volcano where the vegetation was most dense. It is terrestrial and nocturnal. There is no information about its diet. This species co-occurs with N. narboroughi. It has been captured in lowland and highland areas on Fernandina Island. Also found at high-elevation (around 1,300 m) along the volcano rim where the vegetation is primarily Scalesia spp., and was most dense (Dowler et al. 2000).|
|Major Threat(s):||The main current threat to the species is possible introduction of exotic species, in particular Rattus rattus and Mus musculus.|
|Conservation Actions:||Control exotic species and access to the island, and enact a programme to prevent the introduction of common rats.|
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
|Citation:||Tirira, D., Dowler, R., Boada, C. & Weksler, M. 2008. Nesoryzomys fernandinae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14707A4457173.Downloaded on 21 February 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|