Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nesoryzomys fernandinae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Nesoryzomys fernandinae
Species Authority: Hutterer & Hirsch, 1979
Common Name(s):
English Fernandina Galapagos Mouse, Fernandina Rice Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Tirira, D., Dowler, R., Boada, C. & Weksler, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Vulnerable due to a very small or restricted population which is currently threatened by the possible introduction of exotic species (rats, mice, and cats) to the island. The species has an extent of occurrence of approximately 640 km², an area of occupancy that is likely less than 20 km², and is found in just one location (Fernandina Island). Efforts are needed to monitor this species and eradicate invasive species.
History:
2000 Vulnerable
1996 Extinct

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Fernandina (= Narborough) Island in the Galápagos archipelago (Dowler et al., 2000). Type material was discovered from fresh owl pellets (Hutterer and Hirsch, 1979).
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This rat is locally common (Dowler et al., 2000).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species has been found at various sites on the island, from the coastal area to the top of the volcano. However, the highest trap success occurred along the rim of the volcano where the vegetation was most dense. It is terrestrial and nocturnal. There is no information about its diet. This species co-occurs with N. narboroughi. It has been captured in lowland and highland areas on Fernandina Island. Also found at high-elevation (around 1,300 m) along the volcano rim where the vegetation is primarily Scalesia spp., and was most dense (Dowler et al., 2000).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main current threat to the species is possible introduction of exotic species, in particular Rattus rattus and Mus musculus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Control exotic species and access to the island, and enact a program to prevent the introduction of common rats.

Bibliography [top]

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.


Citation: Tirira, D., Dowler, R., Boada, C. & Weksler, M. 2008. Nesoryzomys fernandinae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided