|Scientific Name:||Neotoma albigula|
|Species Authority:||Hartley, 1894|
Neotoma varia Burt, 1932
|Taxonomic Notes:||Populations east of the Rio Grande and Rio Conchos are now considered to be part of N. leucodon (Edwards et al. 2001). N. varia treated here as being conspecific.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T., Vázquez, E. & Arroyo-Cabrales, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Southwestern USA and central and western Mexico, from sea level to 2,500 m. Occurs from extreme southeastern Utah and southwestern Colorado south through Arizona, western New Mexico, Sonora, Chihuahua, and into northern Sinaloa. Also in a small area of southeastern California and northeastern Baja California, and on Tiburon and Turner islands.|
Native:Mexico; United States (Arizona, California, Colorado, Nevada, New Mexico, Utah)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Reported densities range from 1 - 12.7 individuals/ha, and may be related to the number of suitable nest sites and occurrence of other woodrat species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Inhabits arid areas, with preferred areas including rocky mountainsides, arid scrublands and cactus flats, pinyon-juniper woodlands on slopes, and desert habitats.|
|Major Threat(s):||None known.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range.|
Edwards, C. W., Fulhorst, C. F. and Bradley, R. D. 2001. Molecular phylogenetics of the Neotoma albigula species group: further evidence of a paraphyletic assemblage. Journal of Mammalogy 82: 267-279.
Macedo, R. H. and Mares, M. A. 1988. Neotoma albigula. Mammalian Species 310: 1-7.
Wilson, D.E. and Ruff, S. 1999. The Smithsonian Book of North American Mammals. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
|Citation:||Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T., Vázquez, E. & Arroyo-Cabrales, J. 2008. Neotoma albigula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14582A4446288.Downloaded on 29 August 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|