Chilonatalus tumidifrons 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Natalidae

Scientific Name: Chilonatalus tumidifrons
Species Authority: Miller, 1903
Common Name(s):
English Bahamian Lesser Funnel-eared Bat, Bahaman Funnel-eared Bat
Natalus tumidifrons (Miller, 1903)
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included in micropus (e.g., Hall, 1981) (Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Velazco, P. & Turvey, S.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km², and the extent and quality of its habitat are probably declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B1b(iii).
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Islands of the Bahamas (Simmons, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Females form maternity colonies in which they give birth to and care for their young. Females are completely responsible for the care of their young. Giving birth to just one offspring per event means that females allocate all of their efforts to the single young. (Burns and Yahnke 2006). Nothing is known of the longevity/lifespan of Bahaman funnel-eared bats.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is poorly known. It is insectivorous (Nowak, 1999). These bats are found exclusively in Bahamian dry-deciduous forests. Deep caves, where hot and moist conditions are maintained continuously, are the single most important habitat requirement. During their active hours Bahaman funnel-eared bats forage for insects in the dense understory of surrounding forests. Nothing is known of the reproduction or mating systems of Bahaman funnel-eared bats, but they are most likely polygynous. (Burns and Yahnke 2006)
Generally colonies of Bahaman funnel-eared bats leave their roost 30 minutes after sundown. Bahaman funnel-eared bats are such agile flyers that they are rarely caught in mist nets. For this reason, little is know about their natural history (Burns and Yahnke 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Restricted to caves. Climatic changes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protect the caves.

Classifications [top]

7. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) -> 7.1. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) - Caves
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Subject to recent education and awareness programmes:Yes
6. Human intrusions & disturbance -> 6.1. Recreational activities
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.2. Species disturbance

11. Climate change & severe weather -> 11.4. Storms & flooding
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions

Bibliography [top]

Burns, S. and Yahnke, C. 2006. Chilonatalus tumidifrons. Available at: (Accessed: May 10).

Hall, E.R. 1981. The Mammals of North America. John Wiley and Sons, New York, USA.

Nowak, R.M. 1999. Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA and London, UK.

Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Citation: Velazco, P. & Turvey, S. 2008. Chilonatalus tumidifrons. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14361A4435590. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided