|Scientific Name:||Chilonatalus tumidifrons|
|Species Authority:||Miller, 1903|
Natalus tumidifrons (Miller, 1903)
|Taxonomic Notes:||Formerly included in micropus (e.g., Hall, 1981) (Simmons 2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Velazco, P. & Turvey, S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km², and the extent and quality of its habitat are probably declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B1b(iii).
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is known from Islands of the Bahamas (Simmons, 2005).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Females form maternity colonies in which they give birth to and care for their young. Females are completely responsible for the care of their young. Giving birth to just one offspring per event means that females allocate all of their efforts to the single young. (Burns and Yahnke 2006). Nothing is known of the longevity/lifespan of Bahaman funnel-eared bats.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is poorly known. It is insectivorous (Nowak, 1999). These bats are found exclusively in Bahamian dry-deciduous forests. Deep caves, where hot and moist conditions are maintained continuously, are the single most important habitat requirement. During their active hours Bahaman funnel-eared bats forage for insects in the dense understory of surrounding forests. Nothing is known of the reproduction or mating systems of Bahaman funnel-eared bats, but they are most likely polygynous. (Burns and Yahnke 2006)
Generally colonies of Bahaman funnel-eared bats leave their roost 30 minutes after sundown. Bahaman funnel-eared bats are such agile flyers that they are rarely caught in mist nets. For this reason, little is know about their natural history (Burns and Yahnke 2006).
|Major Threat(s):||Restricted to caves. Climatic changes.|
|Conservation Actions:||Protect the caves.|
Burns, S. and Yahnke, C. 2006. Chilonatalus tumidifrons. Available at: http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/accounts/information/Chilonatalus_tumidifrons.html.. (Accessed: May 10).
Hall, E.R. 1981. The Mammals of North America. John Wiley and Sons, New York, USA.
Nowak, R.M. 1999. Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA and London, UK.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Velazco, P. & Turvey, S. 2008. Chilonatalus tumidifrons. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14361A4435590. . Downloaded on 09 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|