|Scientific Name:||Myzopoda aurita Milne-Edwards & A. Grandidier, 1878|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species was split by Goodman et al. (2007) into M. aurita in the east and M. schliemanni in the west.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Monadjem, A., Cardiff, S.G., Rakotoarivelo, A.R., Jenkins, R.K.B. & Ratrimomanarivo, F.H.|
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is widespread, thought to be locally common in areas of anthropogenic disturbance, and there are no obvious major threats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species and family is endemic to the island of Madagascar (Goodman et al. 2007). It is found in the humid zone of eastern and north-eastern Madagascar and appears to be most common at elevations lower than 500 m (Schliemann and Goodman 2003) although it has been recorded at Andasibe (ca. 970 m).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Despite its relatively wide distribution and apparent use of highly disturbed habitats there are few population data available. Russell et al. (2008) estimated an effective population size of between 100,054 and 132,742 individuals. In some areas, M. aurita is locally common (P. A. Racey pers. comm.), but it is rarely trapped in large numbers during surveys (Russ and Bennett 1999; Ifticene et al. 2005; Rakotondraparany and Medard 2005; Jenkins et al. 2007).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Numerous studies refer to an association between M. aurita and the Ravenala madagascariensis plant which it is presumed to use for roosting (Schliemann and Goodman 2003; Goodman et al. 2007; Russell et al. 2008). However, there is only a single account of this reported in the literature (Schliemann and Maas 1978). Additional evidence for this association comes from observations of a captive individual (Göpfert and Wasserthal 1995) and the markedly similar upper elevational limits of both bat and plant species in eastern Madagascar (Russell et al. 2008). The distinctive round sucker organs attached to its thumb and hind foot is used for adhering to smooth surfaces (Göpfert and Wasserthal 1995; Schliemann and Goodman 2003). Its foraging habitats are not well documented, but it has been netted inside and outside relatively intact littoral forest (Goodman 1999; Jenkins et al. 2007). It appears to be able to survive in highly modified habitats and Russell et al. (2008) consider it to have benefited from deforestation.|
|Generation Length (years):||5.67|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known major threats to this species. It is occasionally eaten by people when harvesting Ravenala madagascariensis plants (H. J. Razafimanahaka pers. comm.)|
|Conservation Actions:||This species has only been recorded from a few protected areas: Parc National de Marojejy (Pont and Armstrong 1990), Tampolo littoral forest (Ifticence et al. 2005) and near to Parc National de Masoala (Russ and Bennett 1999) and Réserve Spéciale d'Analamazaotra (Russ and Bennett 1999). Additional study is needed to develop an understanding of local population densities and precise habitat requirements.|
Goodman, S. M. 1999. Notes on the Bats of the Réserve Intégrale d'Andohahela and Surrounding Areas of Southeastern Madagascar. Fieldiana: Zoology 94: 251-257.
Goodman, S. M., Rakotondraparany, F. and Kofoky, A. 2007. The description of a new species of Myzopoda (Myzopodidae: Chiroptera) from western Madagascar. Mammalian Biology 72: 65-81.
Göpfert, M. C. and Wasserthal, L. T. 1995. Notes on the echolocation calls, food and roosting behaviour of the Old World sucker-footed bat Myzopoda aurita (Chiroptera: Myzopodidae). Zeitschrift für Säugetierkunde 60: 1-8.
Hutson, A.M., Mickleburgh, S.P. and Racey, P.A. 2001. Microchiropteran Bats - Global Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN/SSC Chiroptera Specialist Group, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, U.K.
Ifticene, E., Razafimanahaka, J.H. and Goodman, S.M. 2005. Les Chiroptères. In: J. Ratsirarson & S.M. Goodman (ed.), Suivi de la biodiversité de la Forêt Littorale de Tampolo, pp. 81-88. Recherches pour le Developpment, Antananarivo, Madagascar.
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 14 September 2017).
Jenkins, R. K. B., Kofoky, A. F, Russ, J. M.Friafidison, A., Siemers, B. M., Randrianandrianina, F. H., Mbohoahy, T., Rahaingodrahety, V. N and Racey, P. A. 2007. Ecology of Bats in the southern Anosy Region. In: J. U. Ganzhorn, S. M. Goodman, and M. Vincelette (eds), Biodiversity, ecology and conservation of littoral ecosystems in southeastern Madagascar, Tolagnaro (Fort Dauphin), Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Pont, S. M. and Armstrong, J. D. 1990. A study of the bat fauna of Réserve Naturelle Intégral de Marojejy in north east Madagascar. Report of the Aberdeen University expedition to Madagascar 1989. University of Aberdeen, Aberdeen.
Rakotondraparany, F. and Medard, J. 2005. Diversité et distribution des micromammifères dans le corridor Mantadia-Zahamena, Madagascar. In: J. Schimd and L. E. Alonso (eds), A rapid biological assessment of the Mantadia-Zahamena corridor, Madagascar. rapide du corridor Mantadia-Zahamena à Madagascar, pp. 87-97. Conservation International, Washington, DC, USA.
Russell, A. L., Goodman, S. G., Fiorentino, I. and Yoder, A. D. 2008. Population genetic analysis of Myzopoda (Chiroptera: Myzopodidae) in Madagascar. Journal of Mammalogy 89: 209-221.
Russ, J. M. and Bennet, D. 1999. The bats of the Masoala Peninsular, Madagascar and the use of time expansion ultrasound detectors in surveying microchiropteran communities. Final Report of Queen's University Belfast Masoala Bat Project. Queen's University Belfast, Belfast.
Schliemann, H. and Goodman, S. M. 2003. Myzopdoa aurita, Old World sucker-footed bat. In: S. M. Goodman and J. P. Benstead (eds), The Natural History of Madagascar, pp. 1303-1306. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.
Schliemann, H. and Maas, B. 1978. Myzopoda aurita. Mammalian Species 116: 1-2.
|Citation:||Monadjem, A., Cardiff, S.G., Rakotoarivelo, A.R., Jenkins, R.K.B. & Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. 2017. Myzopoda aurita. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T14288A22073303.Downloaded on 22 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|