Myotis martiniquensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis martiniquensis
Species Authority: LaVal, 1973
Common Name(s):
English Schwartz's Myotis

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dávalos, L. & Rodriguez, A.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Vulnerable in light of an ongoing population reduction and small geographic range. The species extent of occurrence if <20,000 km², it occurs is less than 5 locations and is declining due to habitat less.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Martinique, and Barbados (Lesser Antilles) (Simmons, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Barbados; Martinique
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Roosts in caves (Timm and Genoways, 2003). Can be found in anthropogenic habitats (Rodriguez Duran and Kunz, 2001)
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is poorly known. It is insectivorous (Nowak, 1999). There is no information on habitat and ecology.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Hurricanes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research actions.

Classifications [top]

7. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) -> 7.1. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) - Caves
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
11. Climate change & severe weather -> 11.4. Storms & flooding
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.2. Species disturbance

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions

Bibliography [top]

Nowak, R.M. 1999. Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA and London, UK.

Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Timm, R.M. and Genoways, H.H. 2003. West Indian mammals from the Albert Schwartz Collection: Biological and historical information. Scientific Papers of the University of Kansas Natural History Museum 29: 1-47.

Citation: Dávalos, L. & Rodriguez, A. 2008. Myotis martiniquensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14179A4416204. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided