Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis keaysi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis keaysi
Species Authority: J.A. Allen, 1914
Common Name(s):
English Hairy-legged Myotis
Taxonomic Notes: Apparently closely related to riparius and ruber.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-05
Assessor(s): Barquez, R. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Contributor(s): Perez, S. & Miller, B.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is found from Tamaulipas (southern Mexico) to Bolivia, Northern Argentina, Peru, Ecuador, Venezuela, and Trinidad (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):3540
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Through its wide distribution, this species appears to be locally common at higher elevations (above 1,000 m).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Same as most vespertilionids, this is an insectivorous bat. Despite its large distribution, its biology is poorly known, bat surveys show this species is associated to Andean forests over 1000 m (Barquez et al. 1999, Wilson 2008). In Colombia, it has been reported associated to oak forests (Mantilla-Meluk and Muñoz 2014). This species is known to form small colonies in hollow trees (Wilson 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species shows a large latitudinal and elevational distribution, from southern Mexico to northern Argentina; at the several countries it occupies, it is found in a number of protected areas. However, at the higher elevations of the Andes, loss of native forests should be avoided as this species depends on those ecosystems.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability:Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions

Bibliography [top]

Barquez, R.M., Mares, M.A. and Braun, J.K. 1999. The Bats of Argentina (Special Publications (Texas Tech University Museum)). Museum of Texas Tech University, Lubbock.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).

Mantilla-Meluk, H. and Muñoz-Garay, J. 2014. Biogeography and taxonomic status of Myotis keaysi pilosatibialis LaVal 1973 (Chiroptera: Vespertilionidae). Zootaxa 3793(1): 60-70.

Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Wilson, D.E. 2008. Genus Myotis Kaup, 1829. In: A.L. Gardner (ed.), Mammals of South America, vol. 1, pp. 468-481. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.


Citation: Barquez, R. & Diaz, M. 2016. Myotis keaysi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14170A22056048. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided