Myotis dominicensis 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis dominicensis
Species Authority: Miller, 1902
Common Name(s):
English Dominican Myotis

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-03-16
Assessor(s): Larsen, R.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Contributor(s): Rodriguez Duran, A. and Rodriguez, B.
Dominican Myotis is listed as Vulnerable. It is known from three locations on two Caribbean islands (Dominica and Guadalupe). Its extent of occurrence is around 6,000 km², but it is not found throughout the islands it inhabits, so the real distribution is smaller than expected for the size of the islands. Its habitat is declining due to expansion of human activities and also, hurricanes and severe weather could decrease local populations.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Dominica and Guadeloupe islands (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Dominica; Guadeloupe
Additional data:
Number of Locations:3
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on population, although a decline is suspected because of the low number of known localities and the effect of habitat loss and tropical hurricanes over these Caribbean islands.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is poorly known. It is insectivorous (Nowak 1999). On Dominica, it was found near banana groves, open vegetable plots, as well as near coconut groves near a small riparian stream and grazed pastures, but also was observed in caves in clusters of 200-300 individuals (Genoways et al. 2001).

Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is not found throughout the islands it inhabits, so the real distribution is smaller than expected for the size of the islands. Recent surveys have found them strongly associated to caves and small creeks, that could be threaten by expansion of human activities. Also, severe weather (hurricanes) is not uncommon on these Caribbean islands, and may diminish local populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research actions are needed in regard to the knowledge of diurnal roosts (location, number of individuals on each, habits, and life cycles).

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.2. Wetlands (inland) - Seasonal/Intermittent/Irregular Rivers/Streams/Creeks
7. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) -> 7.1. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) - Caves
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.3. Artificial/Terrestrial - Plantations

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.3. Tourism & recreation areas
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.2. Species disturbance

11. Climate change & severe weather -> 11.4. Storms & flooding
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.2. Species disturbance

6. Human intrusions & disturbance -> 6.1. Recreational activities
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.2. Species disturbance

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions

Bibliography [top]

Genoways, H.H., R.M. Timm, R.J. Baker, C.J. Phillips, and D.A. Schlitter. 2001. Bats of the West Indian Island of Dominica. Special Publications, Museum of Texas Tech University 43: 1-43.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: (Accessed: 30 June 2016).

Larsen, R.J., Larsen, P.A., Genoways, H.H., Catzeflis, F.M. and Geluso, K. 2012. Evolutionary history of Caribbean species of Myotis, with evidence of a third Lesser Antillean endemic. Mammalian Biology 77: 124-134.

Nowak, R.M. 1999. Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA and London, UK.

Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Citation: Larsen, R. 2016. Myotis dominicensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14155A22057933. . Downloaded on 28 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided