|Scientific Name:||Myotis auriculus|
|Species Authority:||Baker & Stains, 1955|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Listed as a subspecies of evotis.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Miller, B., Reid, F., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.|
|Reviewer(s):||Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs in Arizona and New Mexico (USA) to Jalisco and Veracruz (Mexico); Guatemala (Simmons, 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 2,200 m (Reid, 1997).|
Native:Guatemala; Mexico (Jalisco, Veracruz); United States (Arizona, New Mexico)
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2200|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is rare in Guatemala (known from one specimen); more common farther north in other places (Reid, 1997); in USA, it is common in appropriate habitat (Wilson and Ruff, 1999).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species has been taken in wet pine-oak forest; also in a variety of habitats including desert scrub, dry forest, and ponderosa pines (Reid, 1997). Day roosts have been reported; night roosts include buildings, mines, and caves (Barbour and Davis, 1969). Activity usually begins 1 to 2 hours after sunset, later than most myotis bats. The food consists mainly of moths gleaned from tree trunks or walls of buildings. In Arizona, single young are born in late June or July (Warner, 1982; Reid, 1997).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats throughout the species' range.|
|Conservation Actions:||Found in protected areas in Mexico (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).|
Barbour, R. W. and Davis, W. H. 1969. Bats of America. The University of Kentucky Press, Lexington, Kentucky.
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Reid, F. 1997. A field guide to the mammals of Central America and southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
Simmons, N. B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Warner, R. M. 1982. Myotis auriculus. Mammalian Species 191: 1-3.
Wilson, D. E. and Ruff, S. 1999. The Smithsonian Book of North American Mammals. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
|Citation:||Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Miller, B., Reid, F., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Myotis auriculus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14145A4409132. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T14145A4409132.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|