Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis auriculus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis auriculus Baker & Stains, 1955
Common Name(s):
English Southwestern Myotis
Taxonomic Notes: Listed as a subspecies of evotis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-29
Assessor(s): Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Miller, B., Reid, F., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from Arizona and New Mexico (USA) to Jalisco and Veracruz (Mexico), and Guatemala (Simmons 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 2,200 m (Reid 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Guatemala; Mexico (Jalisco, Veracruz); United States (Arizona, New Mexico)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):366
Upper elevation limit (metres):2200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is rare in Guatemala (known from one specimen), more common farther north in other places (Reid 2009), in USA, it is common in appropriate habitats (Wilson and Ruff 1999).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been taken in wet pine-oak forest, also in a variety of habitats including desert scrub, dry forest, and ponderosa pines (Reid 2009). Day roosts have been reported, night roosts include buildings, mines, and caves (Barbour and Davis 1969). Activity usually begins 1 to 2 hours after sunset, later than most myotis bats. The food consists mainly of moths gleaned from tree trunks or walls of buildings. In Arizona, single young are born in late June or July (Warner 1982, Reid 2009).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats throughout the species' range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in protected areas in the United States as well as in Mexico (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
suitability:Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Suitable  
7. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) -> 7.1. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) - Caves
suitability:Suitable  
8. Desert -> 8.2. Desert - Temperate
suitability:Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.5. Artificial/Terrestrial - Urban Areas
suitability:Marginal  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

Bibliography [top]

Barbour, R.W. and Davis, W.H. 1969. Bats of America. The University of Kentucky Press, Lexington, Kentucky.

IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 14 September 2017).

Reid, F. 2009. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.

Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Warner, R. M. 1982. Myotis auriculus. Mammalian Species 191: 1-3.

Wilson, D.E. and Ruff, S. 1999. The Smithsonian Book of North American Mammals. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.


Citation: Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Miller, B., Reid, F., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2017. Myotis auriculus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T14145A22060698. . Downloaded on 22 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided