Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mustela lutreolina

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CARNIVORA MUSTELIDAE

Scientific Name: Mustela lutreolina
Species Authority: Robinson & Thomas, 1917
Common Name(s):
English Indonesian Mountain Weasel
Taxonomic Notes: The species is closely related to Mustela sibirica (van Bree and Boeadi 1978, Abramov 2000). Some historical records refer to the species as Mustela sibirica luterolina.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Duckworth, J.W., Barney, L. & Abramov, A.
Reviewer(s): Belant, J. (Small Carnivore Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Data Deficient, as too little is known about its population, ecology or current threats to apply the Red List Criteria. Is therefore unclear if this species is threatened, and more survey work is required in order to have sufficient data on which to assess this species. While there is no strong reason to think that it is, the paucity of recent records despite some level of biological survey in its current range indicates a need to understand its status more clearly.
History:
1996 Endangered
1994 Insufficiently Known (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Insufficiently Known (IUCN 1990)
1988 Insufficiently Known (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the highlands of southern Sumatra and Java, Indonesia: it occurs as far east on Java as the Ijang plateau (van Bree and Boeadi 1978, Meri et al.2007). On Sumatra, it is known from Bengkulu Province (Sody 1949), where it was found on Mt. Dempo (Lunde and Musser 2003) and recently was recorded north to Gon Kerinci (Holden 2006). ). The northern and central highlands of Sumatra have not been surveyed well enough to say whether or not it occurs there (Meiri et al. 2007). The altitudinal range of this species on Sumatra is 1,000 to 3,000 m (Lunde and Musser 2003, van Bree and Boeadi 1978, Holden 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Nothing is known about this species’s abundance. It is known from 15 specimens (only twelve of which have locality data) and one field sighting: nine records from Java and four from Sumatra (van Bree and Boeadi, 1978, Lunde and Musser, 2003, Holden 2006, Meiri et al. 2007).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is restricted to high altitudes of 1,000-2,200 m (Lunde and Musser, 2003), within which habitat use is unclear. Also, there is a recent sighting at 3,000 m, in scrub above the forest line (Holden, 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no obvious potential major threats to this species: it is not sought for trade; it lives in Sumatra above the altitudes where general snaring and trapping of ground mammals is intense and where deforestation is heavy; natural habitat on Java in this altitudinal band is heavily fragmented but relatively stable; and the species' dependence, if any, on old-growth, extensive, or even any sort of forest is unknown (Meiri et al. 2007). Doubtless on both islands some are fall victim to non-selective hunting methods, but there is no reason to consider these numbers are large.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It was recorded from Mt. Dempo in Sumatra (part of a protected area system (MacKinnon, 1997) in 1936 (Lunde and Musser, 2003). According to Boeadi (pers. comm. 1986) this species is found in Gunung Gede-Pangrango National Park (15,000 ha) near Bogor, west Java - from where there are historical specimens (van Bree and Boeadi 1978). Schreiber et al (1989) recommends "field work in the mountains of southern Sumatra and Java to locate populations of the mountain weasel and to assess their conservation status and requirements, as well as continuation of conservation efforts on Gunung Slamat in central Java being desirable." Ecology is still too poorly known to recommend conservation measures in the continuing absence of the recommended surveys.

Bibliography [top]

Abramov, A. V. 2000. The taxonomic status of the Japanese weasel, Mustela itatsi (Carnivora, Mustelidae). Zoologicheskii Zhurnal 79: 80-88.

Bree van, P. J. H. and Boeadi. 1978. Notes on the Indonesian Mountain Weasel, Mustela lutreolina Robinson and Thomas, 1917. Zeitschrift für Säugetierkunde 43: 166-170.

Holden, J. 2006. Small carnivores in central Sumatra. Small Carnivore Conservation 34/35: 35-38.

Lunde, D. P. and Musser, G. G. 2003. A recently discovered specimen of Indonesian mountain weasel (Mustela lutreolina Robinson & Thomas 1917) from Sumatra. Small Carnivore Conservation 28: 22.

Meiri, S., Duckworth, J. W. and Meijaard, E. 2007. Biogeography of Indonesian mountain weasel Mustela lutreolina and a newly discovered specimen. Small Carnivore Conservation 37: 1–5.

Wozencraft, W. C. 2005. Order Carnivora. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: A taxonomic and geographic reference. Third Edition, pp. 532-628. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.


Citation: Duckworth, J.W., Barney, L. & Abramov, A. 2008. Mustela lutreolina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided