|Scientific Name:||Mormopterus minutus|
|Species Authority:||(Miller, 1899)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species is in the kalinowskii species group.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1|
This species is listed as Vulnerable. Although its extent of occurrence (EOO) is greater than 60,000 km2, its area of occupancy (AOO) is less than 2,000 km2, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat. There is a best estimate of 10 locations (range of 10-15) based on the threats of habitat loss and degradation. This is an island endemic species, which is a partially specialized on only one palm tree species for its persistence (Mancina et al. 2007); although it might use human made structures as diurnal roosts, it must compete with other molossids for these.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Cuba (Simmons 2005), mostly on the east-central region (Mancina 2012).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is really abundant, with more than 1,000 individuals per colony (Mancina pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is poorly known. It is insectivorous (Nowak 1999). It is found in Cuban dry forests (McGinley 2007), as well as in disturbed habitats and secondary forests (Mancina pers. comm.). It is partially associated with the palm Copernicia gigas for diurnal roosts (Mancina 2012). Also, it uses man-made edifications for roosts, but might be less successful than other sympatric species, like Molossus molossus.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not used.|
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat loss and human induced degradation are the primary threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||The recommended conservation action is to avoid habitat loss. Research is needed regarding the population, threats and habitats.|
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Mancina, C.A. 2012. Mamíferos. In: H. Gonzalez, L. Rodriguez-Schettino, A. Rodriguez, C.A. Mancina and I. Ramos (eds), Libro Rojo de los Vertebrados de Cuba, pp. 269-291. La Habana.
Mancina, C.A., Echenique, L., Tejedor, A., García, L., Daniel, A. and Ortega, M. 2007. Endemics under threat: An assessment of the conservation status of Cuban bats. Hystrix 18: 3-15.
Nowak, R.M. 1999. Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA and London, UK.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Mancina, C. 2015. Mormopterus minutus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T13884A22083165.Downloaded on 09 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|