Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Mormopterus minutus
Species Authority: (Miller, 1899)
Common Name(s):
English Little Goblin Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Is in the kalinowskii species group.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mancina, C. & Silva, G.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Vulnerable, because its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km² and its area of occupancy is less than 2,000 km², and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat. The species is using human made structures. This is an island endemic species which is an obligate on only one palm tree species for its persistence (Mancina et al. 2007)
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Cuba (Simmons, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Is really abundant, more than 1,000 individuals per colony (Mancina pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is poorly known. It is insectivorous (Nowak, 1999). Found in Cuban dry forests (McGinley 2007). Found disturbed habitats and secundary forests (Mancina pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss, degradation (human induced).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Avoid habitat loss. Research in population, threats, habitats.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.1. Housing & urban areas
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions

Bibliography [top]

McGinley, M. 2007. Cuban dry forests. Washington, DC, USA Available at: . (Accessed: March 12).

Nowak, R.M. 1999. Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA and London, UK.

Simmons, N. B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Citation: Mancina, C. & Silva, G. 2008. Mormopterus minutus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13884A4361463. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided