|Scientific Name:||Mormopterus jugularis (Peters in Sclater, 1865)|
Nyctinomus jugularis Peters in Sclater, 1865
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Monadjem, A., Razafimanahaka, J., Ranivo, J., Kofoky, A., Hutson, A.M., Cardiff, S.G., Andriafidison, D., Goodman, S., Jenkins, R.K.B., Racey, P.A. & Ratrimomanarivo, F.H.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its widespread distribution across Madagascar and because it is not thought to be facing any major threats across its range.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Madagascar (Peterson et al. 1995) and very widespread across the island with a known distribution extending from the coast up to the high plateau at 1,400 m in Anjozorobe (J. Ranivo pers. comm.).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are no quantitative data available on populations of this species; however, it is assumed to have a high population size because it is widespread and roosts in large colonies in buildings.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is usually found roosting in synanthropic settings but also uses caves and rock fissures (Goodman et al. 2005; Andrianaivoarivelo et al. 2006). A nursery colony with over 1,000 young bats was observed in Réserve Spéciale d’Ankarana (Goodman and Cardiff 2004). In eastern Madagascar it feeds mainly on coleopterans and hemipterans (Andrianaivoarivelo et al. 2006) and forages in open areas (Randrianandriananina et al. 2006). In the south-east it has been netted near water in gallery and spiny forest (Goodman 1999). It frequently shares synanthropic roosts with other molossid species (Andrianaivoarivelo et al. 2006).|
|Generation Length (years):||3.91|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is not threatened by loss of native forests because it forages in open areas associated with agriculture. It is locally persecuted when roosting in buildings although this is not yet a major threat. Some colonies are subject to hunting and although this is though to have resulted in abandonment in at least two cases (Goodman et al. 2008), harvest levels do not appear a major threat.|
|Conservation Actions:||As this species is more commonly found roosting in buildings than natural settings it is not found in many of the protected areas in Madagascar (Goodman et al. 2005). However, there is no need for any conservation measures at present as this species appears to be widely distributed and is locally abundant.|
Andrianaivoarivelo, R. A., Ranaivoson, N., Racey, P. A. and Jenkins, R. K. B. 2006. The diet of three synanthropic bats (Chiroptera: Molossidae) from eastern Madagascar. Acta Chiropterologica 8: 439-444.
Goodman, S.G., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H., Ranivo, J., Cariff, S.G. 2008. The hunting of microchiropteran bats in different portions of Madagascar. African Bat Conservatoin News 16: 4-7.
Goodman, S. M. 1999. Notes on the Bats of the Réserve Intégrale d'Andohahela and Surrounding Areas of Southeastern Madagascar. Fieldiana: Zoology 94: 251-257.
Goodman, S.M. and Cardiff, S.G. 2004. A new species of Chaerophon (Molossidae) from Madagascar with notes on other members of the family. Acta Chiropterologica 6: 227-248.
Goodman, S.M., Andriafidison, D., Andrianaivoarivelo, R., Cardiff, S.G., Ifticene, E., Jenkins, R.K.B., Kofoky, A., Mbohoahy, T., Rakotondravony, D., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F., Razafimanahaka, J. and Racey, P.A. 2005. The distribution and conservation of bats in the dry regions of Madagascar. Animal Conservation 8: 153-165.
Hutson, A.M., Mickleburgh, S.P. and Racey, P.A. 2001. Microchiropteran Bats - Global Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN/SSC Chiroptera Specialist Group, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, U.K.
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 14 September 2017).
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Peterson, R.L., Eger, J.L. and Mitchell, L. 1995. Faune de Madagascar. Chiropteres. Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris, France.
Randrianandrianina, F. H., Andriafidison, D., Kofoky, A. F., Ramilijaona, O. R., Ratromomanarivo, F. H., Racey, P. A. and Jenkins, R. K. B. 2006. Habitat use and conservation of bats in rainforest and adjacent human-modified habitats in eastern Madagascar. Acta Chiropterologica 8: 429-437.
|Citation:||Monadjem, A., Razafimanahaka, J., Ranivo, J., Kofoky, A., Hutson, A.M., Cardiff, S.G., Andriafidison, D., Goodman, S., Jenkins, R.K.B., Racey, P.A. & Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. 2017. Mormopterus jugularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T13882A22083579.Downloaded on 26 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|