|Scientific Name:||Monodelphis maraxina|
|Species Authority:||Thomas, 1923|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Brito, D. & Astua de Moraes, D.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements. This species is suspected to be threatened, but the degree of threat is impossible to measure without more information on the species adaptability to habitat change and remaining area of occupancy.
|Range Description:||This marsupial is known from northeastern Brazil on Ilha Marajó, Pará, and possibly one small island to the west, Ihla Caldeirão (Eisenberg and Redford, 1999; Gardner, 2007).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Apparently rare, known only from several individuals.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Their activity is predominantly terrestrial and crepuscular. Habitat and behaviour is not known, but is possibly is similar to Monodelphis domestica.|
|Major Threat(s):||The loss of habitat will most probably have caused a decline in the population.|
|Conservation Actions:||Does not occur in any protected areas and surveys are needed to establish the extent of occurrence, ecology, and abundance.|
Eisenberg, J.F. and Redford, K.H. 1999. Mammals of the Neotropics: The Central Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.
Gardner, A. L. 2007. Order Didelphimorphia. In: A. L. Gardner (ed.), Mammals of South America, pp. 669. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
|Citation:||Brito, D. & Astua de Moraes, D. 2008. Monodelphis maraxina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|