|Scientific Name:||Monodelphis kunsi|
|Species Authority:||Pine, 1975|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Solari, S., Vilela, J. & Tarifa, T.|
|Contributor(s):||de la Sancha, N.|
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its broad distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing it in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
This species is known from Bolivia, Paraguay, Brazil and northern Argentina (Pine and Handley 2008). It is found from lowlands up to 1,500 m asl.
Native:Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Paraguay
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is estimated to be widespread with locally low densities.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species seems to prefer moderately disturbed habitats (Anderson 1982). It is found in a variety of habitats, including lowland and montane forest and Cerrado (de la Sancha et al. 2007, Gettinger et al. 2011). No information is available on habits, behaviour, diet or reproduction (Anderson 1997).
|Use and Trade:||This species is not used.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species. However, local habitat destruction might be reducing the size of some subpopulations.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is found in many protected areas.|
Anderson, S. 1982. Monodelphis kunsi. Mammalian Species 190: 1-3.
Anderson, S. 1997. Mammals of Bolivia: Taxonomy and distribution. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 231: 1–652.
De la Sancha, N., Solari, S. and Owen, R.D. 2007. First records of Monodelphis kunsi Pine (Didelphimorphia, Didelphidae) from Paraguay, with an evaluation of its distribution. Mastozoología Neotropical 14: 241-247.
Gardner, A.L. 2008. Order Didelphimorphia. In: A.L. Gardner (ed.), Mammals of South America, pp. 669. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.
Gettinger, D., Carvalho Modesto, T., de Godoy Bergallo, H. and Martins Hatano, F. 2011. Mammalia, Didelphimorphia, Didelphidae, Monodelphis kunsi Pine, 1975: Distribution extension and first record for eastern Amazonia. CheckList 7: 585-588.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Pine, R.H. and Handley Jr., C.O. 2008. Genus Monodelphis Burnett, 1830. In: A.L. Gardner (ed.), Mammals of South American, pp. 82-107. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
|Citation:||Solari, S., Vilela, J. & Tarifa, T. 2015. Monodelphis kunsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T13696A22170540. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|