Monodelphis kunsi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Monodelphis kunsi
Species Authority: Pine, 1975
Common Name(s):
English Pygmy Short-tailed Opossum
French Opossum-musaraigne de Kuns

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-03-01
Assessor(s): Solari, S., Vilela, J. & Tarifa, T.
Reviewer(s): Martin, G.M.
Contributor(s): de la Sancha, N.

This species is listed as Least Concern because of its broad distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing it in a threatened category. 

Previously published Red List assessments:
2011 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is known from Bolivia, Paraguay, Brazil and northern Argentina (Pine and Handley 2008). It is found from lowlands up to 1,500 m asl. 

Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Paraguay
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is estimated to be widespread with locally low densities.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species seems to prefer moderately disturbed habitats (Anderson 1982). It is found in a variety of habitats, including lowland and montane forest and Cerrado (de la Sancha et al. 2007, Gettinger et al. 2011). No information is available on habits, behaviour, diet or reproduction (Anderson 1997). 

Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. However, local habitat destruction might be reducing the size of some subpopulations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in many protected areas.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
2. Savanna -> 2.2. Savanna - Moist
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.6. Artificial/Terrestrial - Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Anderson, S. 1982. Monodelphis kunsi. Mammalian Species 190: 1-3.

Anderson, S. 1997. Mammals of Bolivia: Taxonomy and distribution. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 231: 1–652.

De la Sancha, N., Solari, S. and Owen, R.D. 2007. First records of Monodelphis kunsi Pine (Didelphimorphia, Didelphidae) from Paraguay, with an evaluation of its distribution. Mastozoología Neotropical 14: 241-247.

Gardner, A.L. 2008. Order Didelphimorphia. In: A.L. Gardner (ed.), Mammals of South America, pp. 669. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.

Gettinger, D., Carvalho Modesto, T., de Godoy Bergallo, H. and Martins Hatano, F. 2011. Mammalia, Didelphimorphia, Didelphidae, Monodelphis kunsi Pine, 1975: Distribution extension and first record for eastern Amazonia. CheckList 7: 585-588.

IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: (Accessed: 19 November 2015).

Pine, R.H. and Handley Jr., C.O. 2008. Genus Monodelphis Burnett, 1830. In: A.L. Gardner (ed.), Mammals of South American, pp. 82-107. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.

Citation: Solari, S., Vilela, J. & Tarifa, T. 2015. Monodelphis kunsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T13696A22170540. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided