Map_thumbnail_large_font

Kobus leche ssp. anselli 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Kobus leche ssp. anselli Cotterill, 2005
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Upemba Lechwe
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon was described as a distinct species by Cotterill (2005), based on the evolutionary species concept, but it is here regarded as a subspecies of Kobus leche: Upemba Lechwe (K. l. anselli). The other subspecies are: Black Lechwe (K. l. smithemani); Kafue Lechwe (K. l. kafuensis); Red Lechwe (K. l. leche); and Robert's Lechwe (K. l. robertsi).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-01-07
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M.
Justification:
Upemba Lechwe is listed as Critically Endangered as numbers of the only population in south-eastern DR Congo have declined from about 20,000 in the 1980s to less than 1,000, mainly as a result of poaching.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Upemba Lechwe (K. l. anselli) occurs in the Upemba wetlands in the Kamalondo Depression in south-eastern DR Congo (Cotterill 2005).

For the distribution map, see the species-level assessment: Kobus leche.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Upemba Lechwe declined from about 20,000 in the 1980s to less than 1,000 individuals (Cotterill 2005). There are no subsequent reports.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:600-1000Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:No
All individuals in one subpopulation:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This taxon lives in wetland margins, flooded grassland and peripheral light woodlands (Jeffery and Nefdt 2013). Upemba Lechwe are grazers, feeding mainly on floodplain and aquatic grasses.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):6.4

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Upemba Lechwe are hunted primarily for meat (Cotterill 2005).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Poaching is the primary reason for the dramatic decline in numbers of the Upemba Lechwe (Cotterill 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Upemba Lechwe occurs in the western part of Upemba National Park.

Classifications [top]

4. Grassland -> 4.6. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded
suitability:Suitable season:resident major importance:Yes
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.3. Wetlands (inland) - Shrub Dominated Wetlands
suitability:Suitable season:resident major importance:No
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.4. Wetlands (inland) - Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands
suitability:Suitable season:resident major importance:Yes
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
5. Law & policy -> 5.4. Compliance and enforcement -> 5.4.2. National level

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
  Action Recovery plan:No
  Systematic monitoring scheme:No
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
  Area based regional management plan:No
In-Place Species Management
  Harvest management plan:No
  Successfully reintroduced or introduced beningly:No
  Subject to ex-situ conservation:No
In-Place Education
  Subject to recent education and awareness programmes:No
  Included in international legislation:No
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:No
5. Biological resource use -> 5.1. Hunting & trapping terrestrial animals -> 5.1.1. Intentional use (species is the target)
♦ timing:Ongoing ♦ scope:Majority (50-90%) ♦ severity:Rapid Declines ⇒ Impact score:Medium Impact: 7 
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Cotterill, F.P.D. 2005. The Upemba lechwe, Kobus anselli: an antelope new to science emphasizes the conservation importance of Katanga, Democratic Republic of Congo. Journal of Zoology (London) 265: 113 -132.

IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 14 September 2017).

Jeffery, R. and Nefdt, R. 2013. Kobus leche Southern Lechwe. In: J.S. Kingdon & M. Hoffmann (ed.), The Mammals of Africa. VI. Pigs, Hippopotamuses, Chevrotain, Giraffes, Deer, and Bovids, pp. 449-455. Bloomsbury Publishing, London, UK.


Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2017. Kobus leche ssp. anselli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T136937A50198198. . Downloaded on 25 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided