|Scientific Name:||Monodelphis dimidiata|
|Species Authority:||(Wagner, 1847)|
Didelphis brachyura Waterhouse, 1839
Didelphis henseli Matschie, 1916
Didelphis lundi Matschie, 1916
Didelphys dimidiata Wagner, 1847
Monodelphis fosteri Thomas, 1924
Monodelphis sorex (Hensel, 1872)
Peramys dimidiata ssp. itatiayae A. Miranda-Ribeiro, 1936
Peramys sorex Thomas, 1909
|Taxonomic Notes:||Populations from southern Brazil and Northeastern Argentina usually assigned to M. sorex, are now placed under synonymy with M. dimidiata (Vilela et al. 2010, Solari 2010). M. dimidiata is the type species of the genus name Peramys Lesson 1842, by subsequent designation and of Minuania Cabrera 1919, by original designation, same as M. sorex being the type species of Monodelphiops Matschie 1916. Because of synonymy of these two species names, all three genus names become synonyms too; with Peramys being the senior one (see Solari 2010). At this time, Peramys is a junior synonym (or subgenus) of Monodelphis.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Teta, P. & Martin, G.M.|
|Contributor(s):||Brito, D., Flores, D. & Vilela, J.|
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. Despite this, the species appears to be declining in some habitats throughout its distribution, and further investigations are needed to assess if the species could be Near Threatened. However, inference from current knowledge suggests Least Concern is more appropriate at this time.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in Uruguay, southeastern Brazil, eastern Paraguay, and central and northern Argentina (Gardner 2008). The populations from the Atlantic Forest traditionally assigned to M. sorex (which depending on the author included M. henseli), are now considered as conspecific with M. dimidiata (Vilela et al. 2010, Solari 2010, Astúa 2015).|
Native:Argentina; Brazil; Paraguay; Uruguay
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species can be common in the appropriate habitats. Remaining populations of this species have been reduced to isolated fragments of their former range during historic times (last 150 years), especially in agricultural areas (e.g., Pampas).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
Pastures, wetlands, pampas grasslands, riparian areas next to waterways, and forests (Astúa 2015). The species appears to tolerate certain degrees of disturbance.
The species is under no major threat, although numerous populations in temperate latitudes are threatened by habitat conversion to agriculture.
|Conservation Actions:||The species occurs in a number of protected areas in Argentina and Brazil.|
Astúa de Moraes, D. 2015. Order Didelphimorphia. In: D.E. Wilson and R A. Mittermeier (eds), Handbook of the Mammals of the World Vol. 5. Monotremes and Marsupials, Lynx Editions, Barcelona, Spain.
Eisenberg, J.F. and Redford, K.H. 1999. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Central Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.
Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.
Gardner, A.L. 2008. Order Didelphimorphia. In: A.L. Gardner (ed.), Mammals of South America, pp. 669. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).
Pine, R.H., Dalby, P.L. and Matson, J.O. 1985. Ecology, postnatal development, morphometrics, and taxonomic status of the short-tailed opossum, Monodelphis dimidiata, an apparently semelparous annual marsupial. Annals of the Carnegie Museum 54: 195–231.
Solari, S. 2010. A molecular perspective on the diversification of short-tailed opossums (Monodelphis: Didelphidae). Mastozoología Neotropical 17(2): 317-333.
Vilela, J.F., Russo, C.A. de M. and Oliveira, J.A.de. 2010. An assessment of morphometric and molecular variation in Monodelphis dimidiata (Wagner, 1847) (Didelphimorphia: Didelphidae). Zootaxa 2646: 26-42.
|Citation:||Teta, P. & Martin, G.M. 2016. Monodelphis dimidiata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13693A22170430.Downloaded on 28 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|