Cercopithecus ascanius ssp. atrinasus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Cercopithecus ascanius ssp. atrinasus
Species Authority: Machado, 1965
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Black-nosed Red-tailed Monkey

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F., Hart, J., Groves, C.P. & Butynski, T.M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Data Deficient as there is no recent information on the status of this form, which is known only from nine individuals collected from the northwest Lunda district of northeast Angola.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Bibliography [top]

Lernould, J. M. 1988. Classification and geographical distribution of guenons: a review. In: A. Gautier-Hion, F. Bourlière, J-P. Gautier and J. Kingdon (eds), A Primate Radiation: Evolutionary Biology of the African Guenons, pp. 54-78. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK.

Sarmiento, E. E., Stiner, E. O. and Brooks, E. G. E. 2001. Red-tail monkey Cercopithecus ascanius distinguishing characters and distribution. African Primates 5: 18-24.

Citation: Oates, J.F., Hart, J., Groves, C.P. & Butynski, T.M. 2008. Cercopithecus ascanius ssp. atrinasus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136869A4347775. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided