Damaliscus lunatus ssp. superstes
|Scientific Name:||Damaliscus lunatus ssp. superstes Cotterill, 2003|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Bangweulu Tsessebe (Damaliscus lunatus superstes) is one of six subspecies of Topi (Damaliscus lunatus), following Duncan (2013). The others being: Topi (D. l. jimela); Tiang (D. l. tiang); Coastal Topi (D. l. topi); Tsessebe (D. l. lunatus); and Korrigum (D. l. korrigum).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group|
The current population is estimated in the region of 3,500 individuals and increasing, with animals having been translocated to private land. The entire population is restricted to the Bangweulu Basin where it remains at risk of poaching and is totally dependent on the maintenance of a favourable hydrological regime.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Bangweulu Tsessebe occur in the Bangweulu Flats of northeastern Zambia and are now extinct in the Katanga Pedicle of DR Congo (Cotterill 2003).|
For the distribution map, see the parent species assessment: Damaliscus lunatus.
Regionally extinct:Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Based on the figures available in Appendix 4 in East (1999), numbers of Bangweulu Tsessebe were in the order of 3,500. Population trends are increasing for the Bangweulu Tseseebe.|
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||An inhabitant of the southern Bangweulu Flats, a large wetland consisting of grass floodplains and swamps. Ranges from shallow grassy plain flooded for only two months to deep, permanent channels. Nearly exclusively grazers, they can go for months without drinking in the dry season if they are feeding on growing grass (Duncan 2013).|
|Generation Length (years):||6.1|
|Use and Trade:||This subspecies is hunted for food and sport. In Zambia the Bangweulu Tsessebe is commonly included in hunt extension packages to the Bangweulu area, along with Black Lechwe (Kobus leche smithemani) and Sitatunga (Tragelaphus spekii). Tsessebe hunted in SW Zambia are Damaliscus lunatus lunatus but there is no distinction made on trophy lists where the fees range from US$1600 to US$3000.|
|Major Threat(s):||The main threats to Topi in general, including Bangweulu Tsessebe, are agro-pastoral development and overhunting. Bangweulu Tsessebe are totally dependent on the maintenance of a favourable hydrological regime and therefore water abstraction, drought, drainage or dams could rapidly impact upon this subspecies.|
|Conservation Actions:||The Bangweulu Tsessebe occurs in Bangweulu, and has been translocated to a number of private game ranches in Zambia (Cotterill 2003). The feasibility of reintroducing Bangweulu Tsessebe into suitable habitat (notably the Kalungu Flats) along the Upper Chambeshi should be evaluated (D. H. M. Cumming pers. comm. in Cotterill 2003).|
Cotterill, F.P.D. 2003. Insights into the taxonomy of the tsessebe antelopes Damaliscus lunatus (Bovidae: Alcelaphini) with the description of a new evolutionary species in south-central Africa. Durban Museum Novitates 28: 11-30.
Duncan, P. 2013. Damaliscus lunatus Topi/Tsessebe/Tiang/Korrigum. In: J.. Kingdon and M. Hoffmann (eds), Mammals of Africa. VI. Pigs, Hippopotamuses, Chevrotain, Giraffes, Deer, and Bovids, pp. 502-510. Bloomsbury Publishing, London, UK.
East, R. (compiler). 1999. African Antelope Database 1998. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 14 September 2017).
|Citation:||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2017. Damaliscus lunatus ssp. superstes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T136860A50198040.Downloaded on 21 January 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|