Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Theropithecus gelada ssp. gelada
Species Authority: (Rüppell, 1835)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Northern Gelada

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Gippoliti, S.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
This subspecies, the form in the Simien Mountains National Park, has an extent of occurrence of approx 15,000 km²; the habitat is fragmented, and there is ongoing decline in its area and quality mainly as a result of expanding agriculture.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species was formerly exploited but this has apparently now stopped.

Citation: Gippoliti, S. 2008. Theropithecus gelada ssp. gelada. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136849A4346820. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided