|Scientific Name:||Emballonura tiavato|
|Species Authority:||Goodman, Cardiff, Ranivo, Russell & Yoder, 2006|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Recently described as a new species in a split from Emballonura atrata (Goodman et al. 2006).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Jenkins, R.K.B., Rakotoarivelo, A.R., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Cardiff, S.G.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern because although this species is declining due to the impacts of ongoing forest loss due to shifting agriculture and logging the reduction of suitable habitat is not thought to be sufficient to warrant listing in a higher category of threat. However, this species is not abundant within its range and requires close population monitoring and a reassessment may be needed in the near future.
|Range Description:||This recently described species is endemic to Madagascar (Goodman et al. 2006). It is restricted to the karstic lowland areas in the western part of the island, extending from the drier areas in the north in Diana Region to Parc National Tsingy de Bemaraha in the west (Goodman et al. 2005). A record from Toliara in the extreme south has also been attributed to this species (Peterson et al. 1995), but the specimen was not examined as part of the recent reassessment of Emballonura taxonomy on Madagascar (Goodman et al. 2006). The distribution of this species would be significantly reduced if the Toliara specimen was omitted. It is currently known to range between 10 and 330 m elevation (Goodman et al. 2006).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Roosting colonies of E. tiavato are usually relatively small (< 20 individuals).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It appears to be associated with relatively intact forest and is believed to be forest dependent (Goodman et al. 2005, 2006). It is usually found roosting in the entrances to narrow caves and overhangs on rocks that receive weak sunlight (Cardiff 2006; Goodman et al. 2006; Kofoky et al. 2007). At night it has been observed resting on buildings (Goodman et al. 2006). It feeds in forest understorey and over small streams with bank side vegetation (Robinson et al. 2006). Its diet includes Lepidoptera (Razakarivony et al. 2005).|
|Major Threat(s):||The species is threatened by habitat loss due to slash-and-burn agriculture (tavy) and from charcoal collecting and logging. Other potential threats come from the disturbance of roosting caves from tourists (Kofoky et al. 2007), fire (Jenkins et al. 2007) or mining (Cardiff 2006).|
|Conservation Actions:||It is known from three protected areas, Parc National Tsingy de Bemaraha, Réserve Spéciale d’Ankarana, Réserve Spéciale d'Analamerana (Goodman et al. 2005).|
Cardiff, S. G. 2006. Bat Cave Selection and Conservation in Ankarana, Northern Madagascar. Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Columbia University.
Goodman, S. M., Andriafidison, D., Andrianaivoarivelo, R., Cardiff, S. G., Ifticene, E., Jenkins, R. K. B., Kofoky, A., Mbohoahy, T., Rakotondravony, D., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F., Razafimanahaka, J. and Racey, P. A. 2005. The distribution and conservation of bats in the dry regions of Madagascar. Animal Conservation 8: 153-165.
Goodman, S. M., Cardiff, S. G., Ranivo, J., Russell, A. L. and Yoder, A. D. 2006. A new species of Emballonura (Chiroptera: Emballonuridae) from the Dry Regions of Madagascar. American Museum Novitates 3538: 1-24.
Harper, G. J., Steininger, M. K., Tucker C. J., Juhn, D. and Hawkins, A. F. A. 2007. Fifty years of deforestation and fragmentation in Madagascar. Environmental Conservation 34: 1-9.
Jenkins, R. K. B., Kofoky, A. F, Russ, J. M.Friafidison, A., Siemers, B. M., Randrianandrianina, F. H., Mbohoahy, T., Rahaingodrahety, V. N and Racey, P. A. 2007. Ecology of Bats in the southern Anosy Region. In: J. U. Ganzhorn, S. M. Goodman, and M. Vincelette (eds), Biodiversity, ecology and conservation of littoral ecosystems in southeastern Madagascar, Tolagnaro (Fort Dauphin), Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC, USA.
Kofoky, A. F., Andriafidison, D., Ratrimomanarivo, F. H., Razafimanahaka, H. J., Rakotondravony, D., Racey, P. A. and Jenkins, R. K. B. 2007. Habitat use, roost selection and conservation of bats in Tsingy de Bemaraha National Park, Madagascar. Biodiversity and Conservation 16: 1039-1053.
Peterson, R. L., Eger, J. L. and Mitchell, L. 1995. Faune de Madagascar. Chiropteres. Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris, France.
Razakarivony, V., Rajemison, B. and Goodman, S. M. 2005. The diet of Malagasy Microchiroptera based on stomach contents. Mammalian Biology 70(5): 312-316.
Robinson, J. E., D'Cruze, N. C., Dawson, J. S. and Green, K. E. 2006. Bat survey in Montagne de Francais, Antsiranana, northern Madagascar (6 April - 14 December 2005). African Bat Conservation News 9: 8-12.
|Citation:||Jenkins, R.K.B., Rakotoarivelo, A.R., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Cardiff, S.G. 2008. Emballonura tiavato. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.|