Neoromicia malagasyensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Neoromicia malagasyensis
Species Authority: (Peterson, Eger & Mitchell, 1995)
Common Name(s):
English Isalo Serotine
French Sérotine de Sakahara
Eptesicus malagasyensis Peterson, Eger & Mitchell, 1995
Eptesicus somalicus subspecies malagasyensis Peterson, Eger & Mitchell, 1995
Neoromicia somalicus subspecies malagasyensis (Peterson, Eger & Mitchell, 1995)
Taxonomic Source(s): ACR. 2014. African Chiroptera Report 2014. African Bats, Pretoria. Available from
Taxonomic Notes: The Madagascar populations of this species were included within Eptesicus (=Neoromicia) somalicus malagasyensis (Petersen et al. 1995). However, this taxon was elevated to distinct species status (Goodman and Ranvio 2004) which is supported by the most recent taxonomic assessment (Bates et al. 2006)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Andriafidison, D., Cardiff, S.G., Goodman, S.M., Hutson, A.M., Jenkins, R.K.B., Kofoky, A.F., Racey, P.A., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Razafimanahaka, H.J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Endangered because it has a range of only 2,000 km², and is currently known only from the area around the Isalo Massif where it is presumably at risk of habitat loss.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Madagascar, where it is restricted to an area of 1,905 km² around the Isalo Massif (Bates et al. 2006). It has been recorded between 450 and 700 m above sea level (Goodman and Ranivo 2004) and is currently known from four localities (Bates et al. 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Number of Locations: 1
Lower elevation limit (metres): 450
Upper elevation limit (metres): 700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been found in transitional, gallery tropical dry forest in canyons where it has been netted foraging over water (Goodman and Ranivo 2004; Bates et al. 2006). Its roosting requirements have yet to be described.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known, but its habitat is presumably undergoing some decline. It has yet to be recorded from synanthropic settings and probably relies on natural roost sites in trees and other vegetation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in Parc National d’Isalo. Future conservation measures should focus on roosting sites, but further research is needed to investigate the roosting and foraging habitats of this species.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Goodman, S. G. and Ranivo, J. 2004. The taxonomic status of Neoromicia somalicus malagasyensis. Mammalian Biology 6: 434-438.

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Koopman, K. F. 1973. Systematics of Indo-Australian pipistrelles. Periodicum Biologorum 75: 113-116.

Citation: Andriafidison, D., Cardiff, S.G., Goodman, S.M., Hutson, A.M., Jenkins, R.K.B., Kofoky, A.F., Racey, P.A., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Razafimanahaka, H.J. 2008. Neoromicia malagasyensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136820A4343548. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided