|Scientific Name:||Peropteryx trinitatis|
|Species Authority:||Miller, 1899|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species has been previously confused with Peropteryx macrotis (Simmons and Voss, 1998).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S.|
This species is listed as Data Deficient in view of a lack of information on biology, ecology and population status of this species, there are also continuing uncertainties about its distribution.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is known from Trinidad and Tobago, Aruba Isl. (Netherlands Antilles), Grenada, Venezuela, Margarita Isl. (Venezuela), French Guiana, Guyana, and northern Brazil (Simmons 2005, Hood and Gardner 2008).|
Native:Aruba; Brazil; French Guiana; Grenada; Guyana; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is poorly known and considered by Emmons and Feer (1997) to be rare everywhere in its geographic range. However, this species may be confused with P. macrotis and so may be less rare than previously thought. It can be common, for example in caves in Venezuela (Hood and Gardner 2008); Brosset and Charles-Dominique (1991) mentioned finding a roost in the vicinity of Cayenne, French Guiana, containing over 100 individuals. As an aerial insectivore, it may be underrepresented in mistnet sampling, but can be more easily captured at roost sites.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Very little is known on the natural history of this species. Roosts are in hollow trees and in hollow rotten logs on the ground (Eisenberg 1989) or under overhanging banks (Emmons and Feer 1997). Handley (1976) reported P. trinitatis roosting in rocks, caverns, and houses in Venezuela. Most (75%) were taken in dry areas; others were taken in savannah, pasture, yards, swamp, and evergreen forest; all at elevations under 400 m. Also found in caves in the Llanos in Venezuela (Lim pers. comm.). This is an aerial insectivore of background cluttered space. Distributional limits are still poorly known (Lim pers. comm.).|
|Major Threat(s):||Threats for this species are unknown.|
|Conservation Actions:||Surveys are needed to confirm the distribution of the species. Need to review museum specimens of P. macrotis to confirm whether or not actually correspond to this species.|
Brosset, A., and P. Charles-Dominique. 1991. The bats from French Guiana: A taxonomic, faunistic and ecological approach. Mammalia 54: 509-560.
Eisenberg, J.F. 1989. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Northern Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.
Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.
Handley Jr., C.O. 1976. Mammals of the Smithsonian Venezuelan Project. Brigham Young University Science Bulletin, Biological Series 20: 1-91.
Hood, C. and Gardner, A.L. 2008. Family Emballonuridae Gervais, 1856. In: A.L. Gardner (ed.), Mammals of South America. Vol. 1, pp. 188-207. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Simmons, N.B. and Voss, R.S. 1998. The mammals of Paracou, French Guiana: A Neotropical lowland rainforest fauna. Part 1. Bats. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 237: 1-219.
|Citation:||Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S. 2016. Peropteryx trinitatis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136790A22035534.Downloaded on 30 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|