|Scientific Name:||Natalus primus|
|Species Authority:||Anthony, 1919|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species was formerly included in N. stramineus, but is clearly distinct from that species; see Morgan (1989), Morgan and Czaplewski (2003) and Simmons (2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1|
This species is listed as Vulnerable because it is only known from a single cave (and therefore, one location), with an area of occupancy (AOO) under 20 km2, and with a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat that might result in the taxon becoming Critically Endangered or Extinct in a very short time.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Rediscovered in 1992, this species was previously thought to be extinct. A recent subpopulation of this species is known from one cave on the western tip of Cuba (Tejedor et al. 2004, Mancina 2012), but fossils occur at several sites on Cuba and the Isla de Pinos (Silva Taboada 1979).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is known from a single cave, probably including a few thousand individuals (Tejedor et al. 2005). Fossil remains suggest a former wider distribution throughout Cuba and Isla de Pinos (Silva-Taboada 1979), the Bahamas and Cayman Islands (Tejedor 2011).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species roosts in caves. It is known from a single cave (Tejedor et al. 2005). This species is moderately to highly gregarious with cave colonies estimated at fewer than 100 individuals (Tejedor et al. 2005). Copulation in N. primus has been observed to take place in April, and pregnant females of this species have been captured in May (Tejedor et al. 2004). It has been found to feed mostly on moths, crickets and beetles, and less frequently on other insect orders: Hymenoptera (Formicidae), Neuroptera, Diptera, Homoptera and Hemiptera (Tejedor et al. 2004).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not used.|
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat loss and human intrusion in the cave are the main threats (Tejedor et al. 2004, Mancina 2012). In addition the ongoing collapse of the roof of the cave can upset the thermal balance in this hot cave. Climatic changes could also interrupt the thermal cave balance and result in extinction of this species (L. Dávalos pers. comm.)|
|Conservation Actions:||Protecting the cave is the most important priority, this must include limitation of access by non-authorized personnel (Tejedor et al. 2004, Mancina 2012).|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).
Mancina, C.A. 2012. Mamíferos. In: H. Gonzalez, L. Rodriguez-Schettino, A. Rodriguez, C.A. Mancina and I. Ramos (eds), Libro Rojo de los Vertebrados de Cuba, pp. 269-291. La Habana.
Morgan, G.S. 1989. Fossil Chiroptera and Rodentia from the Bahamas, and the historical biogeography of the Bahamian mammal fauna. In: C.A. Woods (ed.), Biogeography of the West Indies: in Past, present, and future, pp. 685-740. Sandhill Crane Press, Gainesville, Florida, USA.
Morgan, G.S. and Czaplewski, N.J. 2003. A new bat (Chiroptera: Natalidae) from the early Miocene of Florida, with comments on natalid phylogeny. Journal of Mammalogy 84: 729-752.
Silva-Taboada, G. 1979. Los murcielagos de Cuba. Editorial Academia.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Tejedor, A. 2011. Systematics of funnel-eared bats (Chiroptera: Natalidae). Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 353: 1-140.
Tejedor, A., Silva-Taboada, G. and Rodríguez-Hernández, D. 2004. Discovery of extant Natalus major (Chiroptera: Natalidae) in Cuba. Mammalian Biology 69: 153-162.
Tejedor, A., Tavares, V.C. and Silva-Taboada, G. 2005. A Revision of Extant Greater Antillean Bats of the Genus Natalus. American Museum Novitates 3493: 1-22.
|Citation:||Mancina, C. 2016. Natalus primus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136777A22032828.Downloaded on 08 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|