Natalus primus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Natalidae

Scientific Name: Natalus primus
Species Authority: Anthony, 1919
Common Name(s):
English Cuban Greater Funnel-eared Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included in N. stramineus, but clearly distinct from that species; see Morgan (1989) and Morgan and Czaplewski (2003) and (Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v)c(iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dávalos, L. & Mancina, C.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Critically Endangered because is only known from one cave (area of occupancy <10 km² and extent of occurrence <100 km²) and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat. There are only estimated to be 100 mature individuals of this species and urgent action is needed to protect the "hot cave" location.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Cuba, Isle of Pines (Simmons 2005). Known from one cave (Turvey pers. comm.)
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known from a single cave where occurs at fewer than 100 individuals (Tejedor et al. 2005).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species roosts in caves. It is known from a single cave (Tejedor et al. 2005). This species is moderately to highly gregarious with cave colonies estimated at fewer than 100 individuals (Tejedor et al. 2005). Copulation in N. primus has been observed to take place in April, and pregnant females of this species have been captured in May (Tejedor et al. 2004). N. primus has been found to feed mostly on moths, crickets, and beetles, and less frequently on other insect orders: Hymenoptera (Formicidae), Neuroptera, Diptera, Homoptera, and Hemiptera (Tejedor et al. 2004).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and human intrusion on the cave are threats. In addition the ongoing collapse of the roof of the cave can upset the thermal balance in this hot cave. Climatic changes could also interrupt the thermal cave balance and result in extinction (L. Davalos pers. comm.)

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protecting the cave is the most important priority.

Classifications [top]

7. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) -> 7.1. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) - Caves
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management
4. Education & awareness -> 4.3. Awareness & communications

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
6. Human intrusions & disturbance -> 6.1. Recreational activities
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.2. Species disturbance

10. Geological events -> 10.3. Avalanches/landslides
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.2. Species disturbance

11. Climate change & severe weather -> 11.3. Temperature extremes
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.2. Species disturbance

1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Morgan, G.S. 1989. Fossil Chiroptera and Rodentia from the Bahamas, and the historical biogeography of the Bahamian mammal fauna. In: C.A. Woods (ed.), Biogeography of the West Indies: in Past, present, and future, pp. 685-740. Sandhill Crane Press, Gainesville, Florida, USA.

Morgan, G.S. and Czaplewski, N.J. 2003. A new bat (Chiroptera: Natalidae) from the early Miocene of Florida, with comments on natalid phylogeny. Journal of Mammalogy 84: 729-752.

Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Tejedor, A., Silva-Taboada, G. and Rodríguez-Hernández, D. 2004. Discovery of extant Natalus major (Chiroptera: Natalidae) in Cuba. Mammalian Biology 69: 153-162.

Tejedor, A., Tavares, V.C. and Silva-Taboada, G. 2005. A Revision of Extant Greater Antillean Bats of the Genus Natalus. American Museum Novitates 3493: 1-22.

Citation: Dávalos, L. & Mancina, C. 2008. Natalus primus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136777A4338583. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided