|Scientific Name:||Pipistrellus hesperidus|
|Species Authority:||(Temminck, 1840)|
Pipistrellus hesperidus Roberts, 1948 ssp. broomi
Pipistrellus hesperidus Thomas, 1901 ssp. fuscatus
Pipistrellus hesperidus Temminck, 1840 ssp. hesperidus
Pipistrellus hesperidus (Sundevall, 1846) ssp. subtilis
|Taxonomic Notes:||Separated from Pipistrellus kuhlii by Kock (2001). Further taxonomic surveys are needed to better determine the range of this species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Cassola, F. & Pacifici, M.|
|Contributor(s):||Racey, P.A., Hutson, A.M. & Mickleburgh, S.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species has been recorded over much of sub-Saharan Africa. It ranges from the Cape Verde Islands, to Liberia and Côte d'Ivoire, to Nigeria, Cameroon and Equatorial Guinea (Bioko), western Democratic Republic of the Congo, southern Sudan, Ethiopia, Eritrea and Somalia, into Kenya and Uganda, Rwanda, Burundi, Tanzania, Malawi, Mozambique, Zambia, Zimbabwe, and Angola, being found as far south as eastern and southern South Africa and possibly Swaziland. There are a few records of this species from central western Madagascar (Bates et al. 2006). The current identity of bats from the Arabian Peninsula formerly allocated to Pipistrellus kuhlii is unclear and some records might refer to P. hesperidus. Simmons (2005) also indicates that this species is present in the Canary Islands (Spain) however, this distribution needs to be confirmed and is not included here. Animals from North Africa are referable to Pipistrellus kuhlii.|
Native:Burundi; Cameroon; Cape Verde; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko); Eritrea; Ethiopia; Kenya; Liberia; Madagascar; Malawi; Mozambique; Nigeria; Rwanda; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is little information available on the abundance of this species, however, it is not very common in southern Africa (Skinner and Chimimba 2005).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Records from Zimbabwe were made in the vicinity of streams and rivers, and their distribution in eastern southern Africa suggests that they prefer well-watered areas (Skinner and Chimimba 2005). Individuals have been recorded from narrow cracks in rocks and under the loose bark of trees (Skinner and Chimimba 2005). Bates et al. (2006) note that 'In the Parc National de Kirindy-Mitea, 14 individuals were captured within two hours of sunset in an open saltpan habitat next to freshwater pools at the foot of coastal sand dunes'.|
|Generation Length (years):||5.2|
|Major Threat(s):||There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.|
|Conservation Actions:||In view of the species' wide range it is presumably present in a number of protected areas. It has been recorded from the Parc National de Kirindy-Mitea on Madagascar (Bates et al. 2006). Additional taxonomic studies are needed to better define the extent of the species range relative to other species of Pipistrellus.|
Aggundey, I.R. and Schlitter, D.A. 1984. Annotated checklist of the mammals of Kenya. I. Chiroptera. Annals of Carnegie Museum 53: 119-161.
Bates, P. J. J., Ratrimomanarivo, F. H., Harrison, D. L. and Goodman, S. M. 2006. A description of a new species of Pipistrellus (Chiroptera: Vespertilionidae) from Madagascar with a review of related Vespertilioninae from the island. Acta Chiropterologica 8(2): 299-324.
Harrison, D.L. and Bates, P.J.J. 1991. The Mammals of Arabia. Harrison Zoological Museum, Sevenoaks, UK.
Hayman, R. W. and Hill, J. E. 1971. Order Chiroptera. In: J. Meester and H. W. Setzer (eds), The Mammals of Africa: An Identification Manual, pp. 73. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D. C., USA.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Kock, D. 2001. Identity of the African Vespertilio hesperida Temminck 1840 (Mammalia, Chiroptera, Vespertilionidae). Senckenbergiana Biologica 81: 277-283.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Rathbun, G.B. (subeditor). 2005. Macroscelidea. In: J.D. Skinner and C.T. Chimimba (eds), The Mammals of the Southern African Subregion, 3rd edition, pp. 22-34. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK.
Rautenbach, I. L. 1982. Mammals of the Transvaal. Ecoplan monograph, N.S. Supplemento 1: 111-211.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Smithers, R.H.N. 1968. A check list and atlas of the mammals of Botswana. The Trustees of The National Museums of Rhodesia, Salisbury, Rhodesia.
Taylor, P. 1998. The Smaller Mammals of KwaZulu-Natal. University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa.
|Citation:||Piraccini, R. 2016. Pipistrellus hesperidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136741A22035802.Downloaded on 10 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|