Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oligoryzomys fornesi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Oligoryzomys fornesi
Species Authority: (Massoia, 1973)
Common Name(s):
English Fornes’ Colilargo
Taxonomic Notes: It was considered a synonym of O. microtus by Carleton and Musser (1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-01
Assessor(s): Weksler, M., Bonvicino, C.R., D'Elia, G. & Pardinas, U.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed stable population, likely occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in northeast Argentina (Formosa, Chaco, Santa Fe and Corrientes provinces), east Paraguay, and south central Brazil (Goiás to Paraíba States; Bonvicino and Weksler, 1998).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Brazil; Paraguay
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is uncommon (Weksler and Bonvicino, 2005).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits in open areas (Weksler and Bonvicino, 2005), grasslands and gallery forests/shrublands (wet Chaco).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Some populations are threatened by deforestation due to agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas within its range.

Classifications [top]

2. Savanna -> 2.1. Savanna - Dry
suitability:Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.6. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Moist
suitability:Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.5. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.4. Scale Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).

Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.


Citation: Weksler, M., Bonvicino, C.R., D'Elia, G. & Pardinas, U. 2016. Oligoryzomys fornesi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136728A22358101. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided