|Scientific Name:||Oligoryzomys fornesi (Massoia, 1973)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||It was considered a synonym of O. microtus by Carleton and Musser (1999).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Weksler, M., Bonvicino, C.R., D'Elia, G. & Pardinas, U.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed stable population, likely occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in northeast Argentina (Formosa, Chaco, Santa Fe and Corrientes provinces), east Paraguay, and south central Brazil (Goiás to Paraíba States; Bonvicino and Weksler, 1998).|
Native:Argentina; Brazil; Paraguay
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is uncommon (Weksler and Bonvicino, 2005).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits in open areas (Weksler and Bonvicino, 2005), grasslands and gallery forests/shrublands (wet Chaco).|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||Some populations are threatened by deforestation due to agriculture.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in several protected areas within its range.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
|Citation:||Weksler, M., Bonvicino, C.R., D'Elia, G. & Pardinas, U. 2016. Oligoryzomys fornesi. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136728A115212063.Downloaded on 26 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|