Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis alcathoe

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Myotis alcathoe
Species Authority: von Helversen & Heller, 2001
Common Name(s):
English ALCATHOE MYOTIS, Alcathoe Whiskered Bat, ALCATHOE WHISKERED BAT, Alcathoe Myotis
French Murin D'Alcathoe, MURIN D'ALCATHOE
Spanish Murciélago Ratonero Bigotudo Pequeño, MURCIÉLAGO RATONERO BIGOTUDO PEQUEÑO
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included in Myotis mystacinus (Kuhl, 1817); the species was differentiated (von Helversen et al. 2001) on the base of karyological, genetic and echolocation characters.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M., Aulagnier, S., Nagy, Z., Karataş, A., Palmeirim, J. & Paunović, M.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
The species has been recently described (2001) and is known from few localities. It is not easy to identify morphologically. More localities are being reported, but insufficient information is currently available on the extent of the range, population size and population trends. Consequently it is assessed as Data Deficient. Based on present knowledge the species is endemic to Europe.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was recently described and is poorly known (von Helversen et al. 2001), but current information suggests that it is endemic to central and southern Europe. It is known from Spain, France, Switzerland, Germany, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary, Montenegro, Romania, Bulgaria, and Greece (Ruedi et al. 2002, Benda et al. 2003, Agirre-Mendi et al. 2004, von Helversen 2004, Helversen et al. 2006, P. Benda in litt. 2006). The species is possibly present for most of Serbia and areas of Montenegro (M. Paunovic pers. comm. 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Bulgaria; Czech Republic; France; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Montenegro; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Spain; Switzerland
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Its population size and trend is unknown. To date, c.15 localities are recorded in international publications (von Helversen 2001, Benda et al. 2003, von Helversen 2004). However, new localities continue to be found (EMA Workshop 2006, Mediterranean Mammals Workshop 2007).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: According to present scarce knowledge, it is a tree dwelling and forest foraging species. In parts of the range at least it prefers to hunt in small valleys with deciduous trees and flowing water, which is a threatened habitat. The only breeding colony was found in a tree hollow. It may also occur in rural gardens and urban habitats. It probably occurs in underground habitats in winter.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Damage to riparian forest is believed be a threat in parts of range (von Helversen et al. 2001). Wider forest and roost tree loss (especially in wet old growth forests) may also be threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is protected by national legislation in most range states. There are also international legal obligations for the species' protection through the Bonn Convention (Eurobats) and Bern Convention. It is included in Annex IV of the EU Habitats and Species Directive, and some habitat protection may be provided through Natura 2000. Conservation recommendations include further research on distribution, population status and trends, ecology, habitat requirements, and threats. Measures to increase public awareness of this little-known species are also recommended.

Bibliography [top]

Agirre-Mendi, P. T., Garcia-Mudarra, J., Juste, J. and Ibañez, C. 2004. Presence of Myotis alcathoe Helversen and Heller, 2001 (Chiroptera: Vespertilionidae) in the Iberian Peninsula. Acta Chiropterologica 6: 49-57.

Benda, P., Ruedi, M. and Uhrin, M. 2003. First record of Myotis alcathoe (Chiroptera: Vespertilionidae) in Slovakia. Folia Zoologica 52: 359-365.

Helversen, O. V., Mayer, F., Brinkmann, R. and Niermann, I. 2006. Die Nymphe schwebt im heimischen Eichenwald.

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Ruedi, M., Jourde, P., Giosa, P., Barataud, M. and Roué, S. Y. 2002. DNA reveals the existence of Myotis alcathoe in France (Chiroptera: Vespertilionidae). Revue Suisse de Zoologie 109: 643-652.

von Helversen, O. 2004. Myotis alcathoe v. Helversen und Heller, 2001 - Nymphenfledermaus. In: F. Krapp (ed.), Handbuch der Säugetiere Europas. Band 4: Fledertiere. Teil II: Chiroptera II. Vespertilionidae 2, Molossidae, Nycteridae, pp. 1159-1167. Aula-Verlag, Wiebelsheim.

von Helversen, O., Heller, K.-G., Mayer, F., Nemeth, A., Volleth, M. and Gombkötö P. 2001. Cryptic mammalian species: a new species of whiskered bat (Myotis alcathoe n. sp.) in Europe. Naturwissenschaften 88: 217-223.


Citation: Hutson, A.M., Aulagnier, S., Nagy, Z., Karataş, A., Palmeirim, J. & Paunović, M. 2008. Myotis alcathoe. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided