Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scotophilus tandrefana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Scotophilus tandrefana
Species Authority: Goodman, Jenkins & Ratrimomanarivo, 2005
Common Name(s):
English Western Yellow Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Goodman et al. (2005) described this species based on three specimens which were collected in 1868, 1869 and 2003 (the latter being designated as the holotype). One of these (the specimen collected in 1869) was later reassessed as S. marovaza (Goodman et al. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jenkins, R.K.B., Rakotoarivelo, A.R., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Cardiff, S.G.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as the species is known from only two specimens (one collected as recently as 2003) and there is no information on its population status or threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: There is specimen evidence of this species from two localities: near Parc National Tsingy de Bemaraha in the west and Sarodrano in the south (Goodman et al. 2005). Photographs and forearm measurements of an individual from Kirindy (CFPF) forest in the west represents the third known locality for this species (Goodman et al. 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no data on the population of this species and all existing information is based on two specimens that were collected in 1868 and 2003 (Goodman et al. 2005; and see Goodman et al. 2006).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is not considered to be a strict forest-dwelling species or known to be synanthropic (Goodman et al. 2005). There is no information on roosting or foraging habitats, but it appears to be associated with dry deciduous forest (Goodman et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from near Parc National Tsingy de Bemaraha and the managed forest of Kirindy CFPF (Goodman et al. 2005), but evidence is lacking that it actually roosts or feeds in these forests.

Bibliography [top]

Goodman, S. M., Jenkins, R. K. B. and Ratrimomanarivo, F. H. 2005. A review of the genus Scotophilus (Chiroptera: Vespertilionidae) on Madagascar, with the description of a new species. Zoosystema 27: 862-882.

Goodman, S. M., Ratrimomanarivo, F. H. and Randrianandrianina, F. H. 2006. A new species of Scotophilus (Chiroptera: Vespertilionidae) from western Madagascar. Acta Chiropterologica 8(1): 21-37.


Citation: Jenkins, R.K.B., Rakotoarivelo, A.R., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Cardiff, S.G. 2008. Scotophilus tandrefana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided