|Scientific Name:||Scotophilus tandrefana|
|Species Authority:||Goodman, Jenkins & Ratrimomanarivo, 2005|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Goodman et al. (2005) described this species based on three specimens which were collected in 1868, 1869 and 2003 (the latter being designated as the holotype). One of these (the specimen collected in 1869) was later reassessed as S. marovaza (Goodman et al. 2006).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Jenkins, R.K.B., Rakotoarivelo, A.R., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Cardiff, S.G.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Data Deficient as the species is known from only two specimens (one collected as recently as 2003) and there is no information on its population status or threats.
|Range Description:||There is specimen evidence of this species from two localities: near Parc National Tsingy de Bemaraha in the west and Sarodrano in the south (Goodman et al. 2005). Photographs and forearm measurements of an individual from Kirindy (CFPF) forest in the west represents the third known locality for this species (Goodman et al. 2005).|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||5|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||100|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are no data on the population of this species and all existing information is based on two specimens that were collected in 1868 and 2003 (Goodman et al. 2005; and see Goodman et al. 2006).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is not considered to be a strict forest-dwelling species or known to be synanthropic (Goodman et al. 2005). There is no information on roosting or foraging habitats, but it appears to be associated with dry deciduous forest (Goodman et al. 2005).|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threats to this species are not known.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species has been recorded from near Parc National Tsingy de Bemaraha and the managed forest of Kirindy CFPF (Goodman et al. 2005), but evidence is lacking that it actually roosts or feeds in these forests.|
Goodman, S. M., Jenkins, R. K. B. and Ratrimomanarivo, F. H. 2005. A review of the genus Scotophilus (Chiroptera: Vespertilionidae) on Madagascar, with the description of a new species. Zoosystema 27: 862-882.
Goodman, S. M., Ratrimomanarivo, F. H. and Randrianandrianina, F. H. 2006. A new species of Scotophilus (Chiroptera: Vespertilionidae) from western Madagascar. Acta Chiropterologica 8(1): 21-37.
|Citation:||Jenkins, R.K.B., Rakotoarivelo, A.R., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Cardiff, S.G. 2008. Scotophilus tandrefana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136675A4326165. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T136675A4326165.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|