|Scientific Name:||Dendrolagus mayri|
|Species Authority:||Rothschild & Dollman, 1933|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species is usually considered a subspecies of Dendrolagus dorianus (e.g., Flannery 1995, Groves 2005), but we provisionally treat it as a separate species following Helgen (2007).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) D ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Leary, T., Seri, L., Flannery, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S, Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A. & James, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.|
Listed as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) because if the species still exists the population must be very small (less than 50 mature individuals) and probably in decline due to hunting pressures. Although the area has not been well-sampled, there have been a few visits to the area with no reports of this species.
|Date last seen:||1928|
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Known only from a single specimen (an adult male) collected in 1928 by Ernst Mayr in the Wondiwoi Peninsula of Papua (Indonesia). Elevation of specimen: 1,600 m asl.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population of this species is unknown. The Tenkile Conservation Alliance estimates that if the species is still extant its population is likely to be 50 or less (see http://www.tenkile.com/wondiwoi-tree-kangaroo.html). This is based on the very limited distribution of its likely habitat. It is quite possible that the species is extinct.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits mossy montane forest.|
|Major Threat(s):||Presumably hunting is the main threat.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is not known if this species occurs in any protected areas. Field surveys are needed to find this species. Although the area has not been well-sampled, there have been a few visits to the area with no reports of this species.|
Flannery, T.F. 1995. The Mammals of New Guinea, 2nd edition. Reed Books, Sydney, Australia.
Groves, C. P. 2005. Order Diprotodontia. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 43-70. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.
Helgen, K. M. 2007. A Taxonomic and Geographic Overview of the Mammals of Papua. In: A. J. Marshall and B. M. Beehler (eds), The Ecology of Papua, pp. 689-749. Periplus Editions, Singapore.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
|Citation:||Leary, T., Seri, L., Flannery, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S, Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A. & James, R. 2016. Dendrolagus mayri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136668A21956785.Downloaded on 03 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|