|Scientific Name:||Microcebus griseorufus|
|Species Authority:||Kollman, 1910|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Elevated to full species status by Rasoloarison et al. (2000).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Andrainarivo, C., Andriaholinirina, V.N., Feistner, A., Felix, T., Ganzhorn, J., Garbutt, N., Golden, C., Konstant, B., Louis Jr., E., Meyers, D., Mittermeier, R.A., Perieras, A., Princee, F., Rabarivola, J.C., Rakotosamimanana, B., Rasamimanana, H., Ratsimbazafy, J., Raveloarinoro, G., Razafimanantsoa, A., Rumpler, Y., Schwitzer, C., Thalmann, U., Wilmé, L. & Wright, P.|
|Reviewer/s:||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Least Concern as the species is thought to be common and there are no major threats to the species. However, given the impact of habitat loss within the range of the species, it is likely that the species is currently in decline.
|Range Description:||This species is found in southern and southwestern Madagascar, where it ranges from Lamboharana south to the Toliara (= Tuléar) region, to the Beza-Mahafaly Special Reserve (south of the Onilahy River) in the south-east, and to Tsimanampetsotsa, Berenty, and Petriky in the extreme south (Mittermeier et al. 2008). Sea-level to 250 m.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a common species.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||M. griseorufus is found in spiny desert, dry thorn scrub, and gallery forest habitats (Rasoazanabary 2004). Basic aspects of this mouse lemur’s ecology and behavior are being studied at present.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to the species, although forest loss due to charcoal production and commercial maize production is taking place and may be causing localized declines.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix I of CITES. It is known to occur in the Tsimanampetsotsa National Park, Beza Mahafaly Special Reserve, and the Berenty Private Reserve (Mittermeier et al. 2008). No specimens are reported in captivity at this time (ISIS, 2007). Mahafaly Plateau is currently under review to be included in the Tsimanampetsotsa National Park.|
Mittermeier, R., Louis, E., Hawkins, F., Langrand, O., Ganzhorn, J., Konstant, W., Rasoloarison, R., Rajaobelina, S. and Richardson, M. 2008. Lemurs of Madagascar, 3rd edition. Conservation International.
Rasoazanabary, E. 2004. A preliminary study of mouse lemurs in the Beza Mahafaly Special Reserve, southwest Madagascar. Lemur News 9: 4–7.
Rasoloarison, R. M., Goodman, S. M. and Ganzhorn, J. U. 2000. Taxonomic revision of mouse lemurs (Microcebus) in the western portions of Madagascar. International Journal of Primatology 21(6): 963-1019.
|Citation:||Andrainarivo, C., Andriaholinirina, V.N., Feistner, A., Felix, T., Ganzhorn, J., Garbutt, N., Golden, C., Konstant, B., Louis Jr., E., Meyers, D., Mittermeier, R.A., Perieras, A., Princee, F., Rabarivola, J.C., Rakotosamimanana, B., Rasamimanana, H., Ratsimbazafy, J., Raveloarinoro, G., Razafimanantsoa, A., Rumpler, Y., Schwitzer, C., Thalmann, U., Wilmé, L. & Wright, P. 2008. Microcebus griseorufus. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|