|Scientific Name:||Otomops madagascariensis Dorst, 1953|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The Madagascar populations were previously included within Otomops martiensseni (Hutson et al. 2001), but were treated as an endemic Malagasy species by Peterson et al. (1995) and Simmons (2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Monadjem, A., Razafimanahaka, J., Ranivo, J., Kofoky, A., Hutson, A.M., Cardiff, S.G., Andriafidison, D., Goodman, S., Jenkins, R.K.B., Racey, P.A. & Ratrimomanarivo, F.H.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its widespread but patchy distribution in Madagascar. It is not well known in Madagascar, but it is likely distributed more widely than current records suggest and it is unlikely that it is declining at a rate that would warrant listing in a higher category of threat.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the island of Madagascar where it is has a disjunct distribution from the north to the south-west of the island. It has an elevation range of 5 m to 800 m above sea level (Goodman et al. 2005).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The colony of O. madagascariensis in a cave in the south of Parc National du Tsingy de Bemaraha consisted of between 90 and 100 individuals in 2003 (Andriafidison et al. 2007). The Sarodrano roost in the south of Madagascar contained at least 67 animals in November 2003 (Andriafidison et al. 2007). The maximum colony size at Réserve Spéciale d’Ankarana was 97 individuals (S. G. Cardiff pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is restricted to areas with sandstone and limestone outcrops in western Madagascar (Goodman et al. 2005) and appears to be an obligate cave dweller (Andriafidison et al. 2007). In the Réserve Spéciale d’Ankarana, its roosting colonies were associated with caves that were relatively cool, high and in close proximity to water (Cardiff 2006). The diet consists mainly of Lepidoptera and Coleoptera (Andriafidison et al. 2007) and foraging habitats are not thought to be associated with intact forest (Goodman et al. 2005).|
|Generation Length (years):||3.9|
|Major Threat(s):||The threats to this species are unclear, but more research is needed into possible disturbance at its roost sites.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species roosts in one cave that is locally protected by 'fady' or taboo (Andriafidison et al. 2007). It has been recorded from five protected areas: Parc National du Tsingy de Bemaraha, Parc National de Namoroka, Parc National d’Isalo, Réserve Spéciale d’Ankarana and Réserve Spéciale d’Analamerana (Goodman et al. 2005). A total of nine roosting colonies are currently known: six in Réserve Spéciale d’Ankarana (Cardiff 2006), two in Parc National du Tsingy de Bemaraha (Andriafidison et al. 2007) and one in Sarodrano (Goodman et al. 2005; Andriafidison et al. 2007), and all receive some form of protection. More research is needed on its roosting ecology and surveys are required in areas where this species is expected to occur.|
Andriafidison, D., Kofoky, A. F., Mbohoahy, T., Racey, P. A. and Jenkins, R. K. B. 2007. Diet, reproduction and roosting habits of the Madagascarfree-tailed bat, Otomops madagascariensis Dorst, 1953 (Chiroptera: Molossidae). Acta Chiropterologica 9: 445-450.
Cardiff, S.G. 2006. Bat cave selection and conservation in Ankarana, Northern Madagascar. Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Columbia University.
Eger, J.L. and Mitchell, L. 2003. Chiroptera, bats. In: S. M. Goodman and J. P.Benstead (eds), The Natural History of Madagascar, pp. 1287-1298. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.
Goodman, S.M. and Cardiff, S.G. 2004. A new species of Chaerophon (Molossidae) from Madagascar with notes on other members of the family. Acta Chiropterologica 6: 227-248.
Goodman, S.M., Andriafidison, D., Andrianaivoarivelo, R., Cardiff, S.G., Ifticene, E., Jenkins, R.K.B., Kofoky, A., Mbohoahy, T., Rakotondravony, D., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F., Razafimanahaka, J. and Racey, P.A. 2005. The distribution and conservation of bats in the dry regions of Madagascar. Animal Conservation 8: 153-165.
Hutson, A.M., Mickleburgh, S.P. and Racey, P.A. 2001. Microchiropteran Bats - Global Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN/SSC Chiroptera Specialist Group, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, U.K.
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 14 September 2017).
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Peterson, R.L., Eger, J.L. and Mitchell, L. 1995. Faune de Madagascar. Chiropteres. Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris, France.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Monadjem, A., Razafimanahaka, J., Ranivo, J., Kofoky, A., Hutson, A.M., Cardiff, S.G., Andriafidison, D., Goodman, S., Jenkins, R.K.B., Racey, P.A. & Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. 2017. Otomops madagascariensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T136564A21991318.Downloaded on 24 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|