|Scientific Name:||Microtus brachycercus|
|Species Authority:||Lehmann, 1961|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The validity of this species needs to be confirmed (Wilson and Reeder 2005, G. Amori pers. comm. 2006).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
The distribution of this species is not well known, and there is continued work on its taxonomic validity. It is probably common and not declining, so there is no reason to think that with further information this species would qualify as threatened. Therefore listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is known from southern Italy, Calabrian Peninsula, Camigliatello Silano (Wilson and Reeder 2005). Genetic data also indicates that the species occurs in Abruzzo region of central Italy (Castiglia et al. 2008; G. Amori pers. comm. 2006). The distribution limits between M. savii and M. brachycercus require clarification.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Like Microtus savii, to which it it closely related (indeed perhaps conspecific), it is likely to be widespread and abundant within its range, with a stable population trend (G. Amori in litt. 2006).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in the majority of terrestrial habitat types, with the exception of high mountains, dense woodlands, and some very sandy, rocky or wet areas. It occurs in many anthropogenic habitats including pastures, arable land, gardens, and urban areas.|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats are known.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species is found in protected areas. Research is required to clarify the taxonomy of this species.|
Castiglia, R., Annesi, F., Aloise, G. and Amori, G. 2008. Systematics of the Microtus savii complex (Rodentia, Cricetidae) via mitochondrial DNA analyses: Paraphyly and pattern of sex chromosome evolution. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 46: 1157–1164.
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Wilson, D.E. and Reeder, D.M. 2005. Mammal Species of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Amori, G. 2008. Microtus brachycercus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136536A4306970. . Downloaded on 06 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|