Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Oligoryzomys brendae
Species Authority: Massoia, 1998
Common Name(s):
English Brenda’s Colilargo
Taxonomic Notes: The validity of the taxonomy should be reviewed.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jayat, J. & Pardinas, U.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainty as to its taxonomic status. Further research is necessary to validate the species and better understand the ecology and distribution.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It is found in Tucuman Province (Argentina).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population and/or abundance of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in Yungas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats apparently for the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in a protected area (Reserva San Javier).

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology

Bibliography [top]

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Citation: Jayat, J. & Pardinas, U. 2008. Oligoryzomys brendae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136530A4306306. . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided