|Scientific Name:||Macrotarsomys petteri Goodman & Soarimalala, 2005|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Remains of this recently described species have been identified from subfossil deposits recovered from Andrahomana Cave in extreme southeastern Madagascar (Goodman et al. 2006).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been discovered, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements. If this species is found to be restricted to primary habitat in the Forêt des Mikea, it will almost certainly qualify as threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is known only from the Forêt d'Andaladomo in the Forest des Mikea, Province de Toliara, south-eastern Madagascar. It was collected at about 80 m asl (Goodman and Soarimalala 2005). Without further inventory work it cannot be discerned if this species occurs elsewhere in the region (Goodman et al. 2006).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is known only from the holotype collected in 2003. This single animal was the only individual captured in the course of a total of 3100 trap nights accrued. However, the fact that only a single individual was obtained during the Foret des Mikea survey, that took place at the end of the rainy season, does not necessarily mean that this species is rare (Goodman and Soarimalala 2005).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The single known specimen was collected on the ground in an isolated fragment of dry deciduous forest growing on red sands. The area of capture was surrounded by small bushes and succulent euphorbias (Goodman and Soarimalala 2005).|
|Major Threat(s):||The local forest habitat is partially degraded, mostly associated with cleared and abandoned areas for growing maize (Goodman and Soarimalala 2005). The Foret des Mikea, one of the last remaining tracts of extensive forest habitat in this region of Madagascar, is not protected and has extensive anthropogenic pressures in the form of selective logging, cattle pasture, and clearing for agricultural crops.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is not known from any protected areas. Further research is needed to establish the distribution, habitat preferences, and densities of the species (Goodman and Soarimalala 2005).|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
Garbutt, N. 2007. Mammals of Madagascar: a complete Guide. A&C Black, London, UK.
Goodman, S.M. and Soarimalala, V. 2005. A new species of Macrotarsomys (Rodentia: Muridae: Nesomyinae) from southwestern Madagascar. Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 117(3): 265-279.
Goodman, S.M., Vasey, N. and Burney, D. A. 2006. The subfossil occurrence and paleoecological implications of Macrotarsomys petteri (Rodentia: Nesomyidae) in extreme southeastern Madagascar. Comptes Rendus Palevol 5: 953-962.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
|Citation:||Kennerley, R. 2016. Macrotarsomys petteri. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136510A115209149.Downloaded on 17 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|