Map_thumbnail_large_font

Macrotarsomys petteri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA NESOMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Macrotarsomys petteri
Species Authority: Goodman & Soarimalala, 2005
Common Name(s):
English Petter's Big-footed Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Remains of this recently described species have been identified from subfossil deposits recovered from Andrahomana Cave in extreme southeastern Madagascar (Goodman et al. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Goodman, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been discovered, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements. If this species is found to be restricted to primary habitat in the Forêt des Mikea, it will almost certainly qualify as threatened.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the Forêt d'Andaladomo in the Forest des Mikea, Province de Toliara, south-eastern Madagascar. It was collected at about 80 m asl (Goodman and Soarimalala 2005). Without further inventory work it cannot be discerned if this species occurs elsewhere in the region (Goodman et al. 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only from the holotype collected in 2003. This single animal was the only individual captured in the course of a total of 3100 trap nights accrued. However, the fact that only a single individual was obtained during the Foret des Mikea survey, that took place at the end of the rainy season, does not necessarily mean that this species is rare (Goodman and Soarimalala 2005).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The single known specimen was collected on the ground in an isolated fragment of dry deciduous forest growing on red sands. The area of capture was surrounded by small bushes and succulent euphorbias (Goodman and Soarimalala 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The local forest habitat is partially degraded, mostly associated with cleared and abandoned areas for growing maize (Goodman and Soarimalala 2005). The Foret des Mikea, one of the last remaining tracts of extensive forest habitat in this region of Madagascar, is not protected and has extensive anthropogenic pressures in the form of selective logging, cattle pasture, and clearing for agricultural crops.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas. Further research is needed to establish the distribution, habitat preferences,
and densities of the species (Goodman and Soarimalala 2005).

Bibliography [top]

Garbutt, N. 2007. Mammals of Madagascar: a complete Guide. A&C Black, London, UK.

Goodman, S. M. and Soarimalala, V. 2005. A new species of Macrotarsomys (Rodentia: Muridae: Nesomyinae) from southwestern Madagascar. Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 117(3): 265-279.

Goodman, S. M., Vasey, N. and Burney, D. A. 2006. The subfossil occurrence and paleoecological implications of Macrotarsomys petteri (Rodentia: Nesomyidae) in extreme southeastern Madagascar. Comptes Rendus Palevol 5: 953-962.


Citation: Goodman, S. 2008. Macrotarsomys petteri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided