|Scientific Name:||Plecotus sardus|
|Species Authority:||Mucedda, Kiefer, Pidinchedda, & Veith, 2002|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Identified as a new species by genetic analyses, this species combines morphological features of both P. austriacus and P. auritus.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Pacifici, M. & Cassola, F.|
|Contributor(s):||Hutson, A.M., Aulagnier, S., Juste, J., Karataş, A., Palmeirim, J. & Paunović, M.|
This species is considered to be Vulnerable at the Global, European and EU 28 levels. It is restricted to forest fragments in Sardinia (Italy). Since this species was first identified in 2002, it has been captured in only three localities, two in the same National Park. The population is probably very small, although more localities will probably be discovered in the future. Forests in Sardinia sum up to less than 2,000 km2, and their quality is declining.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The Sardinian Long-eared Bat (Plecotus sardus) is restricted to the island of Sardinia (Italy). The three known localities are situated near to the coast or at low elevations.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species was first described in 2002 and is poorly known. It is considered to be rare.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The Sardinian Long-eared Bat occurs in the most wooded areas parts of Sardinia, and roosts in natural caves. Two of the three known localities are situated in karstic areas, one locality lies near the sea coast (Mucedda et al. 2002). Artificial habitats are not used. It is a sedentary species.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||7.6|
|Major Threat(s):||Roost disturbance (as a result of tourism) and habitat loss (caused by forestry management) are the main threats to the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is protected by national legislation in most range states. There are also international legal obligations for its protection through the Bonn Convention (Eurobats) and Bern Convention. It is included in Annex IV of EU Habitats & Species Directive. Two of the three known localities are in the National Park of Gennargentu and the Orosei Gulf. Recommended research actions include surveys and monitoring to determine distribution, status, and population trend. Protection of roosting and foraging habitat is also recommended.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Mucedda, M., Kiefer, A., Pidinchedda, E. and Veith, M. 2002. A new species of long-eared bat (Chiroptera, Vespertilionidae) from Sardinia (Italy). Acta Chiropterologica 4: 121-135.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
|Citation:||Piraccini, R. 2016. Plecotus sardus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136503A518549.Downloaded on 10 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|