Map_thumbnail_large_font

Plecotus sardus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Plecotus sardus
Species Authority: Mucedda, Kiefer, Pidinchedda, & Veith, 2002
Common Name(s):
English Sardinian Long-eared Bat
French Oreillard Sarde
Spanish Orejudo Sardo
Taxonomic Notes: Identified as a new species by genetic analyses, this species combines morphological features of both P. austriacus and P. auritus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M., Aulagnier, S., Juste, J., Karataş, A., Palmeirim, J. & Paunović, M.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is considered to be Vulnerable. It is restricted to forest fragments in Sardinia (Italy). Since this species was first identified in 2002, it has been captured in only three localities, two in the same National Park. The population is probably very small, although more localities will probably be discovered in the future. Forests in Sardinia sum up to less than 2,000 km2, and their quality is declining. Further surveys are required to obtain a more accurate understanding of the status of this species, as based just on the known information it could be listed as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Plecotus sardus is restricted to the island of Sardinia (Italy). The three known localities are situated near to the coast or at low elevations.
Countries:
Native:
Italy (Sardegna)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species was first described in 2002 and is poorly known. It is considered to be rare (known only from five specimens).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in the most wooded areas parts of Sardinia, and roosts in natural caves. Two of the three known localities are situated in karstic areas, one locality lies near the sea coast (Mucedda et al. 2002). Artificial habitats are not used. It is a sedentary species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Roost disturbance (as a result of tourism) and habitat loss (caused by forestry management) are the main threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is protected by national legislation in most range states. There are also international legal obligations for its protection through the Bonn Convention (Eurobats) and Bern Convention. It is included in Annex IV of EU Habitats and Species Directive. Two of the three known localities are in the National Park of Gennargentu and the Orosei Gulf. Recommended research actions include surveys and monitoring to determine distribution, status, and population trend. Protection of roosting and foraging habitat is also recommended.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Mucedda, M., Kiefer, A., Pidinchedda, E. and Veith, M. 2002. A new species of long-eared bat (Chiroptera, Vespertilionidae) from Sardinia (Italy). Acta Chiropterologica 4: 121-135.


Citation: Hutson, A.M., Aulagnier, S., Juste, J., Karataş, A., Palmeirim, J. & Paunović, M. 2008. Plecotus sardus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided