|Scientific Name:||Coendou pruinosus|
|Species Authority:||Thomas, 1905|
Sphiggurus pruinosus (Thomas, 1905)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Voss, R.S. 2015. Family Erethizontidae Bonaparte, 1845. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D'Elía, G. (eds), Mammals of South America, pp. 786-805. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species formally was treated into Coendou (Voss 2015). Bonvicino et al. (2000) suggested that Coendou and Sphiggurus represent distinct lineages that have evolved by different chromosomal mechanisms (Woods and Kilpatrick 2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The species is known from the foothills, mountains and lowlands in northern Colombia, and northern Venezuela . It has an altitudinal range of 54 to 2,600 m (Voss 2015).|
Native:Colombia; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is apparently rare, known only from a few specimens; however, like other species of porcupine, the species could be just difficult to record (Emmons and Feer 1997).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species inhabits lowland rainforest, and cloud forest (Voss 2015). To the best of our knowledge, no specimens have been taken in unforested (e.g., savannah or paramo) landscapes. In a freshly dissected specimen the stomach was full of brownish paste, possibly consisting of chewed bark; no insect parts, seeds, or other identifiable food fragments were observed (Voss and da Silva 2001).|
|Major Threat(s):||The species is threatened in parts of its range by deforestation.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species occurs in some protected areas.|
Barthelmess, E.L. 2016. Family Erethizontidae. In: Wilson, D.E., Lacher, T.E., Jr and Mittermeier, R.A. (eds), Handbook of Mammals of the World. Vol. 6. Lagomorphs and Rodents: Part 1, Lynx, Barcelona.
Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Porcupines (Erethizontidae). Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition, pp. 216-223). University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Voss, R.S. 2015. Family Erethizontidae Bonaparte, 1845. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D'Elía, G. (eds), Mammals of South America, pp. 786-805. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Voss, R. S. and Da Silva, M. N. F. 2001. Revisionary notes on neotropical porcupines (Rodentia, Erethizontidae). 2. A review of the Coendou vestitus group with descriptions of two new species from Amazonia. American Museum Novitates 3351: 36 pp.
|Citation:||Delgado, C. 2016. Coendou pruinosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136485A22213797.Downloaded on 26 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|