Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myzopoda schliemanni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA MYZOPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Myzopoda schliemanni
Species Authority: Goodman, Rakotondraparany & Kofoky, 2007
Common Name(s):
English Schliemann's Sucker-footed Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Described as a new species by Goodman et al. (2007) using external measurements and pelage coloration and supported by population genetics (Russell et al. 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jenkins, R.K.B., Rakotoarivelo, A.R., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Cardiff, S.G.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern as it has a relatively large geographic range and population size, and like other Myzopoda is thought to do well in highly modified habitats. It is unlikely to have been negatively impacted by deforestation. However, it will be important to obtain information on the local abundance of this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This recently described species is known from central western Madagascar in lowland areas from Ankaboka in the north (Goodman et al. 2007) to Andranomanintsy in the south (Russell et al. 2008). It was not found during surveys of Parc National du Tsingy de Bemaraha (Kofoky et al. 2007), Parc National de Kirindy-Mité (Goodman et al. 2005; Andriafidison et al. 2006) or Kirindy CFPF (Goodman et al. 2005). Goodman et al. (2007) suggested that the distribution of range of M. schliemanni is broader than currently known and may extend north as far as Ambanja.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Estimated effective population size using demographic models from two sites was between 61,453 and 134,630 individuals (Russell et al. 2008). A roosting colony of 4 individuals was reported from a cave in Parc National de Namoroka (Kofoky et al. 2006)
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Kofoky et al. (2006) observed M. schliemanni roosting in a cave. There are no other published observations of this species' roosting preferences, although it is assumed to also use broad-leaved plants such as Ravenala madagascariensis (Strelitziaceae) (Goodman et al. 2007; Russell et al. 2008). There are few accounts of its foraging habitats, although Rakotoarivelo and Randrianandrianina (2007) mist-netted 16 individuals in relatively disturbed forest. In Andranomanintsy forest, 17 of the 18 bats captured were males and the diet consisted mainly of Blattaria and Lepidoptera (Rajemison and Goodman 2007)
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are poorly known because of a lack of information on habitat preferences. Russell et al. (2008) consider bats of the Myzopoda genus to benefit from deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Myzopoda schliemanni has been trapped in Parc National de Namoroka and Parc National d'Ankarafantsika (Goodman et al. 2005) as well as a recently created protected area in the Lac Kinkony - Mahavay area (Rakotoarivelo and Randrianandriananina 2007). Based on current information this is a restricted-range species for which there are few data on natural history or ecology and basic field research is clearly needed.

Bibliography [top]

Goodman, S. M., Andriafidison, D., Andrianaivoarivelo, R., Cardiff, S. G., Ifticene, E., Jenkins, R. K. B., Kofoky, A., Mbohoahy, T., Rakotondravony, D., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F., Razafimanahaka, J. and Racey, P. A. 2005. The distribution and conservation of bats in the dry regions of Madagascar. Animal Conservation 8: 153-165.

Goodman, S. M., Rakotondraparany, F. and Kofoky, A. 2007. The description of a new species of Myzopoda (Myzopodidae: Chiroptera) from western Madagascar. Mammalian Biology 72: 65-81.

Kofoky, A. F., Andriafidison, D., Razafimanahaka, H. J., Rampilamanana, R. L. and Jenkins, R. K. B. 2007. The first observations of Myzopoda sp. (Myzopodidae) roosting in western Madagascar. African Bat Conservation News 9: 5-6.

Rajemison, B. and Goodman, S. G. 2007. The diet of Myzopoda schliemanni, a recently described Malagasy endemic, based on scat analysis. Acta Chiropterologica 9: 311-313.

Rakotoarivelo, A. R. and Randrianandriananina, F. H. 2007. A chiropteran survey of the Lac Kinkony-Mahavavy area in western Madagascar. African Bat Conservation News 12: 2-4.

Russell, A. L., Goodman, S. G., Fiorentino, I. and Yoder, A. D. 2008. Population genetic analysis of Myzopoda (Chiroptera: Myzopodidae) in Madagascar. Journal of Mammalogy 89: 209-221.


Citation: Jenkins, R.K.B., Rakotoarivelo, A.R., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Cardiff, S.G. 2008. Myzopoda schliemanni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided