|Scientific Name:||Molossus currentium|
|Species Authority:||Thomas, 1901|
Molossus bondae J.A. Allen, 1904
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species was formerly known as bondae, but currentium (previously listed as a junior synonym of molossus) is an earlier name. Barquez (pers. comm.) says it may be synonym of Molossus molossus.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Barquez, R., Rodriguez, B., Miller, B. & Diaz, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs from Honduras to Costa Rica; eastern Panama, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Colombia, and Venezuela; Brazil; Paraguay; Uruguay; and northern Argentina (Simmons 2005).|
Native:Argentina; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Poorly studied. Poorly known. Relatively common.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||M. currentium primarily is a forest dweller. Its distribution closely follows tropical rainforest habitat along the Caribbean lowlands in Central America as far as northern Honduras, where forest becomes restricted on the coast (Burnett et al. 2001). It is insectivorous (Muñoz Arango 1990).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||Found in protected areas. Research actions.|
Burnett, S. E., Jennings, B. J., Rainey, J. C. and Best, T. L. 2001. Molossus bondae. Mammalian Species 668: 1–3.
Munoz Arango, J. 1990. Diversidad y habitos alimenticios de murciélagos en transectos altitudinales atraves de la Cordillera Central de los Andes en Colombia. Studies on Neotropical Fauna and Environment 25: 1–17.
Simmons, N. B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Barquez, R., Rodriguez, B., Miller, B. & Diaz, M. 2008. Molossus currentium. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13646A4294495. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T13646A4294495.en . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|