Molossus currentium 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Molossus currentium
Species Authority: Thomas, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Bonda Mastiff Bat, Thomas's Mastiff Bat
Molossus bondae J.A. Allen, 1904
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly known as bondae, but currentium (previously listed as a junior synonym of molossus) is an earlier name. Barquez (pers. comm.) says it may be synonym of Molossus molossus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Barquez, R., Rodriguez, B., Miller, B. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from Honduras to Costa Rica; eastern Panama, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Colombia, and Venezuela; Brazil; Paraguay; Uruguay; and northern Argentina (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Poorly studied. Poorly known. Relatively common.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: M. currentium primarily is a forest dweller. Its distribution closely follows tropical rainforest habitat along the Caribbean lowlands in Central America as far as northern Honduras, where forest becomes restricted on the coast (Burnett et al. 2001). It is insectivorous (Muñoz Arango 1990).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in protected areas. Research actions.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions

Bibliography [top]

Burnett, S. E., Jennings, B. J., Rainey, J. C. and Best, T. L. 2001. Molossus bondae. Mammalian Species 668: 1–3.

Munoz Arango, J. 1990. Diversidad y habitos alimenticios de murciélagos en transectos altitudinales atraves de la Cordillera Central de los Andes en Colombia. Studies on Neotropical Fauna and Environment 25: 1–17.

Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Citation: Barquez, R., Rodriguez, B., Miller, B. & Diaz, M. 2008. Molossus currentium. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13646A4294495. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided