Akodon aliquantulus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Akodon aliquantulus
Species Authority: Díaz, Barquez, Braun & Mares, 1999
Common Name(s):
English Diminutive Akodont, Diminutive Grass Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: A. boliviensis species group (Myers et al. 1990). Further taxonomic research is needed because the validity of the taxon is currently in debate.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Pardinas, U. & Jayat, J.P
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its status and ecological requirements. Its very restricted range and the possibility that current threats from fire and cattle ranching are threatening the species, however, there is not sufficient information to quantify these threats and further research is necessary in order to assess the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from type locality: Argentina, Tucumán Province, Tafí Viejo Department, Las Aguitas, Cumbres del Tafícillo, 1700 m asl; 26°42′S, 65°22′W (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population and/or abundance of this species, there only two specimens collected from this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabit high montane grasslands and although diet is unknown, they are thought to specialize in soil invertebrates like other Akodons (Diaz et al. 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Rare, with restricted distribution; considered a locally threatened species for Tucuman Province, Argentina (Tabeni et al. 2004). There is threat by intentional fire for cattle and agricultural activities (Jayat, J.P pers. comm.)

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range is included in a provincial protected area (Ecological Park Sierra de San Javier).

Classifications [top]

4. Grassland -> 4.7. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.3. Livestock farming & ranching -> 2.3.2. Small-holder grazing, ranching or farming
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

7. Natural system modifications -> 7.1. Fire & fire suppression -> 7.1.3. Trend Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Myers, P., Patton, J. L. and Smith, M. F. 1990. A review of the Boliviensis Group of Akodon (Muridae: Sigmodontinae), with emphasis on Peru and Bolivia. Museum of Zoology, The University of Michigan 177: 1-104.

Tabeni, M. S. , Bender, J. B. and Ojeda, R. A. 2004. Puntos Calientes Para La Conservacion De Mam¡feros En La Provincia De Tucumín, Argentina. Mastozoología Neotropical 11(1): 55-67.

Citation: Pardinas, U. & Jayat, J.P. 2008. Akodon aliquantulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136432A4290958. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided