|Scientific Name:||Akodon aliquantulus|
|Species Authority:||Díaz, Barquez, Braun & Mares, 1999|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Jayat, J.P., Ortiz, P.E., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D'Elía, G. 2010. The Akodon boliviensis species group (Rodentia:Cricetidae:Sigmodontidae) in Argentina: species limits and distribution, with the description of a new entity. Zootaxa 2409: 1-61.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||A. boliviensis species group (Myers et al. 1990). Further taxonomic research is needed because the validity of the taxon is currently in debate.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pardinas, U. & Jayat, J.P|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its status and ecological requirements. Its very restricted range and the possibility that current threats from fire and cattle ranching are threatening the species, however, there is not sufficient information to quantify these threats and further research is necessary in order to assess the species.
|Range Description:||This species is known only from type locality: Argentina, Tucumán Province, Tafí Viejo Department, Las Aguitas, Cumbres del Tafícillo, 1700 m asl; 26°42′S, 65°22′W (Musser and Carleton 2005).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information available on the population and/or abundance of this species, there only two specimens collected from this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Inhabit high montane grasslands and although diet is unknown, they are thought to specialize in soil invertebrates like other Akodons (Diaz et al. 1999).|
|Major Threat(s):||Rare, with restricted distribution; considered a locally threatened species for Tucuman Province, Argentina (Tabeni et al. 2004). There is threat by intentional fire for cattle and agricultural activities (Jayat, J.P pers. comm.)|
|Conservation Actions:||The range is included in a provincial protected area (Ecological Park Sierra de San Javier).|
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Myers, P., Patton, J.L. and Smith, M.F. 1990. A review of the Boliviensis Group of Akodon (Muridae: Sigmodontinae), with emphasis on Peru and Bolivia. Museum of Zoology, The University of Michigan 177: 1-104.
Tabeni, M. S. , Bender, J. B. and Ojeda, R. A. 2004. Puntos Calientes Para La Conservacion De Mam¡feros En La Provincia De Tucumín, Argentina. Mastozoología Neotropical 11(1): 55-67.
|Citation:||Pardinas, U. & Jayat, J.P. 2008. Akodon aliquantulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136432A4290958.Downloaded on 08 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|