|Scientific Name:||Miniopterus sororculus Goodman, Ryan, Maminirina, Fahr, Christidis & Appleton, 2007|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Specimens from Madagascar assigned to M. fraterculus by Peterson et al. (1995) and Simmons (2005) are now considered to be a distinct species (Goodman et al. 2007).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Monadjem, A., Cardiff, S.G., Rakotoarivelo, A.R., Jenkins, R.K.B. & Ratrimomanarivo, F.H.|
Listed as Least Concern as the species appears to have a broad distribution in the central highlands with a relatively wide elevational range. There are no obvious major threats, and based on current records seems to be at least somewhat adaptable to disturbed habitats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This recently described species is endemic to Madagascar where it has mainly been recorded from sites above 900 m elevation (Goodman et al. 2007) although there are a few records from sites at elevations <50 m (Goodman et al. 2008). It is known from <10 confirmed localities ranging in elevation from 40 to 2,200 m Asl. It is presumed to have a broad distribution spanning various portions of the central highlands (Goodman et al. 2007).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information available on the population status of this recently described endemic species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Recorded from central highlands of Madagascar were it roosts in shallow caves in rocky (marble and limestone) outcrops (Goodman et al. 2007). The natural forest of this area has mostly been cleared and replaced with introduced trees (Goodman et al. 2007), but some remnant native vegetation remains. It has also been recorded from open savanna areas (Goodman et al. 2007). Records from southern Madagascar at elevations <50 m might consist of breeding colones or be evidence of migration (Goodman et al. 2008).|
|Generation Length (years):||5.46|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known threats to this species and it exists in areas some distance from native forest (Goodman et al. 2007).|
|Conservation Actions:||At present, there are no known records from protected areas. This is a recently described taxon that does not appear to rely on large tracts of intact forest for its survival (Goodman et al. 2007). Further studies are needed to understand its adaptation to high elevations and extreme climate (Goodman et al. 2007).|
Goodman, S. M., Bradman, H. M., Maminirina, C. P., Ryan, K. E., Christidis, L. L. and Appleton, B. 2008. A new species of Miniopterus (Chiroptera: Miniopteridiae) from lowland southeastern Madagascar. Mammalian Biology 73: 199-213.
Goodman, S. M., Ryan, K. E., Maminirina, C. P., Fahr, J., Christidis, L. and Appleton, B. 2007. Specific status of populations on Madagascar referred to Miniopterus fraterculus (Chiroptera: Vespertilionidae), with description of a new species. Journal of Mammalogy 88: 1216-1229.
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 14 September 2017).
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Peterson, R.L., Eger, J.L. and Mitchell, L. 1995. Faune de Madagascar. Chiropteres. Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris, France.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Monadjem, A., Cardiff, S.G., Rakotoarivelo, A.R., Jenkins, R.K.B. & Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. 2017. Miniopterus sororculus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T136401A22015600.Downloaded on 24 February 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|