|Scientific Name:||Hapalemur meridionalis|
|Species Authority:||Warter, Randrianasolo, Dutrillaux & Rumpler, 1987|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Although this species was not recognized as distinct by Groves (2001), who retained it as a subspecies of H. griseus, its distinct status is supported by cytogenetic and molecular data (Fausser et al. 2002).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Andrainarivo, C., Andriaholinirina, V.N., Feistner, A., Felix, T., Ganzhorn, J., Garbutt, N., Golden, C., Konstant, B., Louis Jr., E., Meyers, D., Mittermeier, R.A., Perieras, A., Princee, F., Rabarivola, J.C., Rakotosamimanana, B., Rasamimanana, H., Ratsimbazafy, J., Raveloarinoro, G., Razafimanantsoa, A., Rumpler, Y., Schwitzer, C., Thalmann, U., Wilmé, L. & Wright, P.|
|Reviewer/s:||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Vulnerable as the species has a distribution range of less than 20,000 km², is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the area and quality of habitat within the range of the species coupled with a decline in the number of mature individuals due to hunting.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the island of Madagascar and is the southernmost of the bamboo lemurs. The type locality is the forestry station of Mandena, located approximately 10 km north of Tolagnaro in far southern Madagascar (Warter and Tattersall 1994). The precise range is a little unclear, but it ranges at least from Andohahela north to the Mananara River. Rabarivola et al. (2007) noted that an animal from Atsimo appeared to be a heterozygote between this species and H. griseus. Upper elevation limit unclear as animals from 1,600 m on the Andringitra Massif are now either H. meridionalis or hybrids between H. griseus and H. meridionalis).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information on the population status of this species.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The behaviour and ecology of this species are poorly known. It was first found in degraded littoral forests dominated by Ravenala madagascariensis and Pandanus spp., which at the most contained only patchy stands of bamboo. It is believed to be diurnal and to live in relatively small groups (Mutschler and Tan 2003).|
|Major Threat(s):||The principal threat is habitat loss due to slash-and-burn agriculture (for growing Cannabis), illegal timber extraction, charcoal production, and for mining of titanium. Hunting is also a threat.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix I of CITES. This species is reported to occur in two national parks (Andohahela and Midongy du Sud); this is also probably the species in Kalambatritra. Additional survey work is needed to establish the precise range of this species (especially relative to H. griseus to the north) and obtain additional info on biology and ecology.|
Fausser, J.-L., Prosper, P., Donati, G., Ramanamanjato, J.-B. and Rumpler, Y. 2002. Phylogenetic relationships between Hapalemur species and subspecies based on mitochondrial DNA sequences. BMC Evolutionary Biology 2: 4.
Mittermeier, R., Louis, E., Hawkins, F., Langrand, O., Ganzhorn, J., Konstant, W., Rasoloarison, R., Rajaobelina, S. and Richardson, M. 2008. Lemurs of Madagascar, 3rd edition. Conservation International.
Mutschler, T. and Tan, C. L. 2003. Hapalemur, bamboo or gentle lemurs. In: S. M. Goodman and J. P. Benstead (eds), The Natural History of Madagascar, pp. 1324–1329. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.
Rabarivola, C., Prosper, P., Zaramody, A., Andriaholinirina, N. and Hauwy, M. 2007. Cytogenetics and taxonomy of the genus Hapalemur. Lemur News 12: 46-49.
Warter, S. and Tattersall, I. 1994. Update on the article “Cytogenetic study of a new species of Hapalemur griseus”. Folia Primatologica 63: 170.
Warter, S., Randrianasolo, G., Dutrillaux, B. and Rumpler, Y. 1987. Cytogenetic study of a new subspecies of Hapalemur griseus. Folia Primatologica 48: 50–55.
|Citation:||Andrainarivo, C., Andriaholinirina, V.N., Feistner, A., Felix, T., Ganzhorn, J., Garbutt, N., Golden, C., Konstant, B., Louis Jr., E., Meyers, D., Mittermeier, R.A., Perieras, A., Princee, F., Rabarivola, J.C., Rakotosamimanana, B., Rasamimanana, H., Ratsimbazafy, J., Raveloarinoro, G., Razafimanantsoa, A., Rumpler, Y., Schwitzer, C., Thalmann, U., Wilmé, L. & Wright, P. 2008. Hapalemur meridionalis. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 11 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|