|Scientific Name:||Microtus majori|
|Species Authority:||Thomas, 1906|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Kry�tufek, B., Shenbrot, G. & Sozen, M.|
|Contributor(s):||Bukhnikashvili, A. & Yigit, N.|
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is abundant in suitable habitat and tolerant of a wide range of habitats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||It occurs in northwest Turkey (humid forest along southern shore of Black Sea east of type locality), north Caucasus (Russia), south Caucasus (Georgia, Armenia, and west Azerbaijan), and northwest Iran. The western range limit are undefined; there are records further west based on morphology that have not been karyotyped. The southern and western range limits are not well defined (Shenbrot and Krasnov 2005). Elevation ranges from 500 to 1,400 m, rarely 2,100 m.|
Native:Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan; Georgia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Russian Federation; Turkey
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species is common over its distribution.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species occurs in mixed forests, shrubland and forest clearings as well as in alpine pastures. The species prefers forest clearings and does well in degraded habitats. It also occurs in bogs. Females reproduce at the age of one year; this species produces 2 litters per season, each of 2-4 embryos.|
|Generation Length (years):||1|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats are known to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It occurs in protected areas. No specific conservation measures are in place or needed.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Shenbrot, G.I. and Krasnov, B.R. 2005. An Atlas of the Geographic Distribution of the Arvicoline Rodents of the World (Rodentia, Muridae: Arvicolinae). Pensoft Publishers, Sofia.
|Citation:||Kry�tufek, B., Shenbrot, G. & Sozen, M. 2016. Microtus majori. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136354A22346545.Downloaded on 28 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|