Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microtus majori 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Microtus majori
Species Authority: Thomas, 1906
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Major's Pine Vole

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-27
Assessor(s): Kry�tufek, B., Shenbrot, G. & Sozen, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Bukhnikashvili, A. & Yigit, N.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is abundant in suitable habitat and tolerant of a wide range of habitats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It occurs in northwest Turkey (humid forest along southern shore of Black Sea east of type locality), north Caucasus (Russia), south Caucasus (Georgia, Armenia, and west Azerbaijan), and northwest Iran. The western range limit are undefined; there are records further west based on morphology that have not been karyotyped. The southern and western range limits are not well defined (Shenbrot and Krasnov 2005). Elevation ranges from 500 to 1,400 m, rarely 2,100 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan; Georgia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Russian Federation; Turkey
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):2100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is common over its distribution.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species occurs in mixed forests, shrubland and forest clearings as well as in alpine pastures. The species prefers forest clearings and does well in degraded habitats. It also occurs in bogs. Females reproduce at the age of one year; this species produces 2 litters per season, each of 2-4 embryos.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in protected areas. No specific conservation measures are in place or needed.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
suitability:Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.8. Shrubland - Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation
suitability:Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.4. Grassland - Temperate
suitability:Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.11. Wetlands (inland) - Alpine Wetlands (includes temporary waters from snowmelt)
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).

Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.

Shenbrot, G.I. and Krasnov, B.R. 2005. An Atlas of the Geographic Distribution of the Arvicoline Rodents of the World (Rodentia, Muridae: Arvicolinae). Pensoft Publishers, Sofia.


Citation: Kry�tufek, B., Shenbrot, G. & Sozen, M. 2016. Microtus majori. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136354A22346545. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided