Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura hilliana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura hilliana Jenkins & Smith, 1995
Common Name(s):
English Hill's Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Similarities in karyotype between Crocidura hilliana and C. attenuata have been noted in Thailand, (2n = 50, FN = 66), (Tsuchiya et al. 1979).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-04
Assessor(s): Chiozza, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Laginha Pinto Correia, D.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only been described relatively recently, and there is still very little known about its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The distribution of this species is very poorly known. It is found in northeastern and central Thailand and central Lao PDR. In northeastern Thailand, it has been found in Loei province, 48 km south of Loei, Ban Nong Hin and Wat Tham Maho Lan (Hutterer 2005). Motokawa and Harada (1998) found also a male specimen at Sakaerat Station, Nakhon Ratchasima province, central Thailand. In Lao PDR it has been found in the Khammouane National Biodiversity Conservation Area. Further research is likely to show that the species is more widespread, in particular in locations between the currently known localities. The type locality habitat ranged in altitude from 542-575 m Asl, and it is believed to occur up to 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):542
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found predominantely in lowlands. Its habitat in the Khammouane Conservation Area of Lao PDR is comprised of limestone karst and heavily degraded, mixed decidous forests, scrubland, bamboo, rice paddies and undisturbed semi-evergreen forests, suggesting that the species might be able to tolerate a wide range of habitats. This species of shrew is smaller than C. fuliginosa, as was determined from the skulls extracted from owl pellets (Jenkins and Smith 1995, Smith et al. 2000).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known. If it is dependent on undisturbed forest, then it is likely to be threatened by habitat degradation for agriculture and timber extraction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been collected from Khammouane Limestone National Biodiversity Conservation Area in Lao PDR. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this very poorly known species.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  major importance:Yes
3. Shrubland -> 3.6. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Moist
suitability:Suitable  major importance:Yes
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.6. Artificial/Terrestrial - Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest
suitability:Unknown  
15. Artificial/Aquatic & Marine -> 15.8. Artificial/Aquatic - Seasonally Flooded Agricultural Land
suitability:Unknown  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Hutterer, R. 2005. Order Soricomorpha. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 220-311. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).

Jenkins P. D. and Smith, A. L. 1995. A new species of Crocidura (Insectivora: Soricidae) recovered from owl pellets in Thailand. Bulletin of the Natural History Museum London (Zoology) 61: 103-109.

Motokawa, M. and Harada, M. 1998. Karyotype of Hill's shrew Crocidura hilliana Jenkins and Smith, 1995 (Mammalia: Insectivora: Soricidae) from central Thailand. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology 46: 151-156.

Smith, A.L., Robinson, M.F. and Jenkins, P.D. 2000. A collection of shrews (Insectivora: Soricidae) from north-east Thailand. Mammalia 64: 250-253.

Smith, A.L., Robinson, M.F. and Webber, M. 1998. Notes on a collection of shrews (Insectivora: Soricidae) from Lao PDR. Mammalia 62: 585-588.

Tsuchiya, K., Yosida, T. H., Moriwaki, K., Ohtani, S., Kulta-Uthai and Sudto, P. 1979. Karyotypes of twelve species of small mammals from Thailand. Report of the Hokkaido Institute of Public Health 29: 26-29.


Citation: Chiozza, F. 2016. Crocidura hilliana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136226A22295171. . Downloaded on 19 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided