|Scientific Name:||Kerodon acrobata|
|Species Authority:||Moojen, Locks & Langguth, 1997|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Langguth, A. & Reis, M.|
This species is listed as Data Deficient as it only known from 14 specimens. It most likely occurs more widely than is currently known. More information is needed on its range, ecology, threats and population status to be properly assessed.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in Brazil in a small region near the type locality in Goiás state extending into Tocantins state, west of the Espigão Mestre, Serra Geral de Goiás (Lacher 2016).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The distribution and population is based upon 14 known specimens (Bezerra et al. 2010).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species is associated with seasonally dry tropical forest in the Cerrado regions of Brazil, where it occurs in rocky limestone outcrops, emerging to climb and forage on trees (Lacher 2016). It is restricted to the Brazilian Cerrado (A. Langguth pers. comm.). Some specimens have been collected from rocky habitats, where it nests in rock crevices; it is vegetarian, feeding primarily on cacti, manioc and leaves (Moojen et al. 1997). It is reported to be an active and acrobatic animal (Moojen et al. 1997).|
|Major Threat(s):||Threats to this species are presently unknown. As a large species, it is possible that it is affected by hunting pressure (Lacher 2016), but this requires confirmation.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in the Terra Ronca State Park. Further research is needed to determine the species' range, population status, ecology and threats.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Lacher, T.E., Jr. 2016. Family Caviidae. In: Wilson, D.E., Lacher, T.E., Jr and Mittermeier, R.A. (eds), Handbook of Mammals of the World. Vol. 6. Lagomorphs and Rodents: Part 1., Lynx Editions, Barcelona.
Moojen, J., Locks, M. and Langguth, A. 1997. A new species of Kerodon Cuvier, 1825 from the State of Goiás, Brazil (Mammalia, Rodentia, Caviidae). Boletim do Museu Nacional Rio de Janeiro Zoologia 377: 1-10.
Woods, C.A. and Kilpatrick, C.W. 2005. Infraorder Hystricognathi. In: Wilson, D.E. and Reeder, D.M. (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 1538-1599. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Roach, N. 2016. Kerodon acrobata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136222A22190183.Downloaded on 29 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|