Coregonus stigmaticus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae

Scientific Name: Coregonus stigmaticus
Species Authority: Regan, 1908
Common Name(s):
English Schelly

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
The species is only known from four lakes in Cumbria, UK. Haweswater (3 km²), Ullswater (14 km²), Brotherswater (<0.5 km²) and Red Tarn (<0.5 km²). The population has strongly declined in Hawswater (17% of its total range) which is still ongoing, due to water abstraction and cormorant predation. The area of occupancy of the species is around 20 km².

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: England: Lakes Haweswater, Ullswaterand, Brotherswater and Red Tarn (Cumbria).
Countries occurrence:
United Kingdom
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Haweswater the population has seen a decline. Stable in the other three lakes.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
Lacustrine, in open water.

Spawns in January-February, in shallow bays on stones and gravel. Feeds on crustaceans and insects.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water abstraction and cormorant predation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Cormorant control measures are being practised. Reducing the level of water abstraction.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.5. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha)
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
7. Natural system modifications -> 7.2. Dams & water management/use -> 7.2.8. Abstraction of ground water (unknown use)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.2. Problematic native species
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Kottelat, M. 1997. European freshwater fishes. An heuristic checklist of the freshwater fishes of Europe (exclusive of former USSR), with an introduction for non-sys tematists and comments on nomenclature and conservation.

Kottelat, M. and Freyhof, J. 2007. Handbook of European Freshwater Fishes. Publications Kottelat, Cornol, Switzerland.

Maitland, P.S. 2004. Keys to the freshwater fish of Britain and Ireland, with notes on their distribution and ecology.

Regan, C.T. 1908. A revision of the British and Irish fishes of the genus Coregonus.

Regan, C.T. 1911. The freshwater fishes of the British Isles. Methuen, London.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Coregonus stigmaticus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T135701A4186748. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided