Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dicentrarchus labrax

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES MORONIDAE

Scientific Name: Dicentrarchus labrax
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English European Seabass, Common Bass, European Bass, Bass, King Of The Mullets, Sea Dace, Sea Perch, White Mullet, White Salmon, Capemouth
French Loubas Negre, Bar, Bar Commun, Bar Européen, Bar Franc, Bog, Brigue, Drelique, Gutgareo, Loubine, Loup, Loupassou, Loup de Mer, Lubin, Luvassu, Pigne
Spanish Baieta, Baila, Cherne, Llop, Llubina, Lubaro, Lubina, Mero, Pintat, Robaliza, Robalo
Synonym(s):
Centropomus lupus Lacepède, 1802
Centropomus mullus Lacepède, 1802
Dicentrarchus elongatus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817)
Dicentrarchus lupus (Lacepède, 1802)
Labrax diacanthus (Bloch, 1792)
Labrax elongatus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817)
Labrax labrax (Linnaeus, 1758)
Labrax linnei Malm, 1877
Labrax lupus (Lacepède, 1802)
Labrax vulgaris Guérin-Méneville, 1829-38
Morone labrax (Linnaeus, 1758)
Perca diacantha (Bloch, 1792)
Perca elongata Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817
Perca labrax Linnaeus, 1758
Perca sinuosa Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817
Roccus labrax (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sciaena diacantha Bloch, 1792
Sciaena labrax (Linnaeus, 1758)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: All European coasts. Absent from White, Barents, Baltic and Caspian Seas and from Northern Black Sea and Sea of Azov.
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Denmark; Egypt; Faroe Islands; France; Georgia; Germany; Gibraltar; Greece; Guernsey; Ireland; Isle of Man; Israel; Italy; Jersey; Lebanon; Libya; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Netherlands; Norway; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
Coastal waters and estuaries.

Biology:
Lives up to 30 years. Spawns for the first time at 4-7 years and about 350 (males) and 420 (females) mm SL. A pelagic spawner in open sea, in January-June at temperatures above 9°C. Larvae planktonic. Juveniles move inshore as they grow, aggregating in brackish estuarine nursery areas where they usually remain until their second summer. Large juveniles and adults show a complicated migration pattern at sea, coming close to shore and entering freshwaters of estuaries during summer to forage. Juveniles feed on invertebrates, taking increasingly more fish with age. Adults piscivorous.
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Bibliography [top]

Bauchot, M.-L. and Pras, A. 1980. Guide des poissons marins d'Europe. Delachaux & Niestlé, Lausanne.

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Kottelat, M. and Freyhof, J. 2007. Handbook of European Freshwater Fishes. Publications Kottelat, Cornol, Switzerland.

Pickett, G.D. and Pawson, M.G. 1994. Sea bass - biology, exploitation and conservation. Chapman & Hall, London.

Whitehead, P.J.P. and Wheeler, A.C. 1966. The generic names used for the sea basses of Europe and N. America (Pisces: Serranidae).


Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Dicentrarchus labrax. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided