|Scientific Name:||Microtus oaxacensis Goodwin, 1966|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||de Grammont, P.C. & Cuarón, A.D.|
This species is listed as Endangered because its has an maximum estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of only 510 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is found in north central Oaxaca, Mexico, on the eastern slopes of the Sierra de Juárez (1,500 to 2,500 m), including Vista Hermosa, Santiago Comaltepec, La Esperanza (Musser and Carleton 2005).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information available about population status for this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species can be found in evergreen rainforest; it also has been recorded in dense cloud forest and disturbed vegetation consisting of various grasses and wild strawberry (Fragaria sp.) within cloud forest, pine forest (Pinus sp.), and an ecotone of cloud and pine forest (Frey and Cervantes 1997). |
Captive specimens ate grasses but preferred the stems and leaves of wild strawberry (Frey and Cervantes 1997). A female taken in February was lactating. Litter size may be limited to a single young (Frey and Cervantes 1997).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is losing habitat to deforestation in parts of its range. It is estimated to have lost 1-5% of its population based upon habitat change over the past 10 years (Carton de Granmont and Cuaron pers. comm).|
|Conservation Actions:||It is not known to be present in any protected areas. The species is included on the Mexican Red List of 2001.|
Escalante, T., Rodriguez, G. and Morrone, J.J. 2004. The diversification of Nearctic mammals in the Mexican transition zone. Biological Journal 83: 327-339.
Frey, J. K. and Cervantes, F. A. 1997. Microtus oaxacensis. Mammalian Species 556: 1-3.
IUCN. 2018. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2018-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 28 June 2018).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
|Citation:||de Grammont, P.C. & Cuarón, A.D. 2018. Microtus oaxacensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T13449A22346873.Downloaded on 22 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|